Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared mapped drive, windows server 2008

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi Experts,
I am using Windows server 2008 with active directory. I would like to map a network drive (shared with samba on Ubuntu) and than to reshare it on the windows server 2008 so that I can control the shares resides on Linux with Active Directory privileges. Is there some way to achieve it (some trick, third-party software)?

Regards

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adamgasior
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ScooterAnderson earned 400 total points
ID: 24385730
I don't believe it's possible to re-share a mapped drive in Windows 2008, or any other version of Windows for that matter.

You should look at getting the SAMBA share fully AD integrated, so you can control them via AD from the source.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:zoubi77
zoubi77 earned 400 total points
ID: 24403709
There is NO way of reshearing, but as Scooter said - SAMBA offers LDAP (AD) athentication, so you can give it a try.

Here's the link  - http://www.howtoforge.com/samba_active_directory
0