?
Solved

Server 2003 standard sp2 can not connect to microsoft websites or antivirus sites.

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Server 2003 standard sp2 can not connect to microsoft websites or antivirus sites. I had a similar issue with a windoes vista business machine. I updated the vista machine to IE 8 and it fixed the issue. I have read up on this issue and most threads point to virus or malware or something like that. I really want to avoid reinstalling because this is a new server build with Exchange 03 running on it. Any ideas? I am wanting to run our Trendmicro AV  server on this machine but it is usless with this issue because the virus defs will not be able to update.
0
Comment
Question by:TSCF_EMS
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 24382482
Check your hosts file, located at C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC\HOSTS  Just open it with Notepad.  It should be small, under 1K.  Spyware often adds bogus entries here, preventing AV sites from being reachable.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24382501
This could be malware, but could be various other things as well... To confirm, you can get to most websites no problems, just not specific AV and MS sites?

What actual error do you get? Just the standard 'This page cannot be displayed'? Can you ping the sites from this server?

Just some useful info really, to get the ball rolling... :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
delyan_valchev earned 2000 total points
ID: 24382606
You are most likely hit by W32.Downadup/Conficker virus. Check here:
http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2008-112203-2408-99
Symantec has a good cleanup tool you can download from an uninfected machine and run from a USB stick.
I would advise the following steps:
1. Disconnect affected machine from the network. This is essential as the virus might reappear while you do all the steps below.
2. Run the Symantec cleanup tool to remove the virus
3. Patch the system against MS08-067 vulnerability:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958644
4. Reboot and scan again with the Symantec tool
5. If possible, disable the admin shares:
http://www.petri.co.il/disable_administrative_shares.htm
Hope it helps!
Delyan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TSCF_EMS
ID: 31581344
Worked like a charm! thanks so much!
0