Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Attachment Field like in Access 2007

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi

In Access 2007 there is a special attachment field type.

Is it possible to replicate this field in a SQL 2005 database?
0
Comment
Question by:JoseJalapeno
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24382624
well, you can get BLOB fields in SQL Server 2005. have a look at small demo created by me at .


http://www.sqlhub.com/2009/03/image-store-in-sql-server-2005-database.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24382626
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoseJalapeno
ID: 24382655
I am using an Access 2007 front end
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24382665
SQL Server has restricted support for this functionality and you'll need some front-end programming to implement it similar way. SQL Server allows to store binary data in varbinary and image columns but Access allows more attachements in one field and it is not easily portable to SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1000 total points
ID: 24382667
I don't know how to do it from access but I saw you the way that this is possible in SQL Server from via C# and if you directly want to do it in SQL Server than there is one post of "Lam" who has upload image to SQL Server and got it back from SQL Server itself, you might use that with ACCESS. I don't know how to do it especially from ACCESS.
0