Solved

How to emulate a SmartKey Parallel Dongle

Posted on 2009-05-14
9
5,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello!

I have a EUTRON SmartKey Dongle which I need to emulate as the software is to be transfered onto a machine that does not have a Parallel Port.

Migrating to a USB Dongle is not possible as USB Ports are kept disabled for safety/security reasons.

Please help.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:HNGIL
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 24382654
Don't know EUTRON System, but worth trying to use with Parrallel to Serial converter, into Serial port on PC. Pretty sure they are still available at reasonable cost. Should work as long as Sotware, and Dongle are not too sophisticated. If software is designed only to look at hardware Parralel Port will not work, but then neither will any other emulation, or substitute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HNGIL
ID: 24382728
Sir, The computer does not have a free serial port. Hence I must emulate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HNGIL
ID: 24382758
Sir, The computer does not have a free serial port. Hence I must emulate.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:HNGIL
ID: 24382780
Sir, The computer does not have a free serial port. Hence I must emulate.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterMac earned 500 total points
ID: 24383064
Appears you are not the only one with this problem.
If you simply put "EUTRON Smartkey emulator" into Google search box - there are a fair number of solutions already implemented.

Hope you find something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HNGIL
ID: 24383155
Sir,
I have already done that. NoDongle.bix and Dongla.net have not given any solutions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24384140
Why not buy a PCI card with a parallel port?

Make sure you get one that does the correct DOS interrupts and memory addresses.

Here's an example of one.

http://sewelldirect.com/ParallelPCICard.asp
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24385695
You can not emulate hardware dongle key (which purposed to prevent hack/crack/illegal). However, you can contact vendor to obtain USB dongle type and that should solve problem on PC which has serial and parallel ports. Other choice, get network licence key so you can share software over network within your company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HNGIL
ID: 24392970
Have pursued further with NoDongle.biz.
They are in the process of giving me a solution.
:)
0