?
Solved

MS Access - Update records with last date

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
I have a table with multiple rows of records under the same IDs. There is probably around 20,000 different IDs with about 100'000 rows. What I would need to do is link two tables on these ID numbers, and then find only the newest records from that client. So I would just want to see who approved the account most recently, and on what date? Something like;

UPDATE tbl_Master INNER JOIN tbl_DB_Dump ON tbl_Master.SPN = tbl_DB_Dump.SPN 
SET tbl_Master.Approver = [tbl_DB_Dump].[Signature Name], 
tbl_Master.[Approval Date] = [tbl_DB_Dump].[Signature Time]
WHERE tbl_Master.[Approval Date] = NEWEST DATE.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:andyb7901
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sander Stad
ID: 24382785
Try this:

SELECT 
  tbl_Master.Aprover, tbl_Master.[Approval Date]
FROM tbl_Master, 
  INNER JOIN tbl_Dump ON tbl_Master.SPN = tbl_Dump.SPN
ORDER BY tbl_master.[Approval Date] DESC

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 24382807
Why using an update when you want to see records. Are you just looking for the most recent data from tbl_Master for each SPN?

Kelvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyb7901
ID: 24382861
Yeah pretty much
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 2000 total points
ID: 24382916
Select tbl_Master.SPN, tbl_Master,Approver, Max(tbl_Master.[Approval Date] FROM tbl_Master GROUP ON tbl_Master.SPN



Kelvin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 24382925
Not sure what that other table was being used for


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 24382934
You'll probably need a group on for Approver

GROUP ON tbl_Master.SPN, tbl_master.Approver

Kelvin
0