Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete Exchange 2003 distribution list from outlook clients

Posted on 2009-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hello
I had two distribution lists on the server, which I have now deleted. But the two DL's still appear in my outlook address book, when I right click, properties, in the bottom right it says 'unable to connect to retrieve additional data', so I know they do not exist.
But why havent these deleted ?
The DL's appear in the Global Address List, but not when I go to All Groups.
0
Comment
Question by:Mandev23
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1000 total points
ID: 24382832
Exchange takes its own time to "pickup" all changes, as most of the settings in exchange is cached. It will take upto two hours for exchange to update its cache. restart the info store service if you want immediate results and download a new OAB in Outlook.

I am sure that it won't show up in OWA or Outlook in non-cached mode.

Rajith.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandev23
ID: 24382972
yeh, i just deleted my Exchange account from outlook 2007, added it back in without cache mode and the DL's were not there. Then i clicked cached mode, then they appeared again? shouldnt this have created a fresh cache ?

your right, OWA does not show them..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24383080
It's not Outlook, but Exchange which caches most of the settings and it takes its time to update itself. Just give it couple of hours and everything will be fine.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Mandev23
ID: 24383677
ok, if i restarted the info store service, will people lose outlook for that period?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24383748
Yes. It shouldn't take more than 30 sec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandev23
ID: 24393202
ok, i dont think something is right. The DL's still did not disappear this moring, i had to stop and start the info store services.
However strange thing might sound daft but, when I add new DL's, in Outlook some appear in the Global Address (Amongst the other Names) and some appear in the All Groups list only. ?
For example i added a DL called Accounts, that appeared in the Global Address List, then i added a DL called List1, that appeared in All Groups only ?
The settings are the same on both. I would like ALL DL's to appear in All Groups only if possible.
Surely this is nothing to do with me using Cache mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mandev23
ID: 24393260
No i just tested and it is because i am using cache mode, how strange. When i dont use cache mode the DL's appear straight away in both the GAL and All Groups. If i use cache mode a newly added DL appears in All Groups only, unless i may be restart the info service again.

Can the DL's be set so they appear in All Groups only if possible? or how can i check when exchange replicates changes so this can be speeded up ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24393576
When you use non-cached mode in Outlook or use OWA, it looks at real time data (not OAB). Exchange takes its own time to pick up the changes and update the OAB.

You can try and download a new OAB from Outlook, but it is not guarenteed to give you the correct result. There is nothing other than restart the services if you want changes to be picked up and use cached mode.

GAL has all Exchange objects and tweaking it is not recommended. Live it with the default settings.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 24397121
Hello,

Exchange only updates the offline address book by default every 24 hours (I believe 3am is the default). When you make changes to the GAL, those changes will not be visible to Outlook clients in cached mode until they receive the updated copy of the OAB the next morning.

Restarting services will not cause the OAB to update any sooner.

JJ
0