Solved

Server disappears from domain, shared folders are not accessible

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello:

I have a Windows server 2003, that since about 2 days ago, magically disappears from the network domain list (microsoft windows network) and then no one can access its shared folders, etc. Why is this happening? Nothing has changed. How can I fix this problem. Restarting the server works, but over the course of the day, it disappears again.
cheers,
joseph
0
Comment
Question by:CEGE
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24382868
Have you had a look through the servers event logs around the times of these problems to see if there are any relevant events just prior to the problem? Maybe a service failing or something like that? Maybe the Browser service or server service or something?

Once the problem has occured, can you access to server by any other means? i.e. typing it's IP into the run dialogue etc? (\\*.*.*.* or whatever?)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andypun
ID: 24383121
Try updating the server. We had a server which behaved similarly(shared folders no longer accessible due to service being stopped for no reason).
After the updates, we no longer got such problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CEGE
ID: 24383349
hello:

andypun, what do you mean by update? I always have the server set to not update, becuase it has caused problems in the past.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 100 total points
ID: 24383433
Not to automatically update (unless through WSUS) = good idea
Not to update AT ALL = bad idea

Using the MS update site you can select which updates to install and which to not install. Sometimes you'll experience no problems whatsoever without updating, other times you're not so lucky. Security updates should be considered pretty important, for example.

Anyway sorry to interrupt... :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andypun earned 400 total points
ID: 24383782
It's what Pete said.
Sorry I wasn't more specific; but yes, I meant Windows update.

We also usually have automatic updates off, but since the server was behaving so weirdly(we had looked at all possible problems/conflicts/etc), we did the updates. Thankfully, the updates did not cause any problems and fixed the issue.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CEGE
ID: 31581354
thank you  for the help.
0