Solved

Schema changes

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I had installed an application that will be modifying the schema.
Where should i look[folder or log files] to see if the schema has been successfully applied
0
Comment
Question by:madhurikv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:a_ro_no
a_ro_no earned 350 total points
ID: 24382961
dump the schema using the ldifde tool.
or view it with adsiedit.msc
or with ldp.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:madhurikv
ID: 24382973
Can you please explain me i n detail
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a_ro_no earned 350 total points
ID: 24383039
During the schema update some Attributes/Classes are being added.
If you know which attributes (Your application should have it somewhere documented) are being modified you can search for them in the schema.

the easiest way:
ldifde -f schema.txt -d CN=schema,CN=Configuration,DC=contoso,DC=com -p subtree

this will dump all objects of the schema in a text file
then search for the changed items-> verify the whencreated attribute.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ManicD
ManicD earned 150 total points
ID: 24383224
adsiedit.msc is the best way for just checking, its format is much like teh registry editor of a PC.

Download it, install it, then goto start > run > adsiedit.msc

you should then be able to navigate through all the parts of yoru active directory

BE CAREFULL: CHAGES MADE WITH THIS TOOL CAN SEVERLY AFFECT YOUR DOMAIN. DO NOT EDIT UNLESS YOU ARE REALLY SURE WHAT YOU ARE DOING.

What program are you installing that edits the schema?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now