?
Solved

WIN 2K3 manually remove DHCP from AD

Posted on 2009-05-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi guys,

I'm wondering myself if there's a way to manually remove all the data left in active directory about an old DHCP server that was not safely removed.
I mean, when I use "dhcpmgmt.msc" when I go to "manage authorized server", I have my 2 DHCP I newsly setup and on old one that even the computer I can't found...

If you have any clue,

Thanks.

My setup :
_ 2 * windows 2003 standard SP2 (AD, DNS, DHCP)
0
Comment
Question by:DeoGracia
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24382964
In "Manage authorized server", simply highlight the old server and click the "Unauthorize" button.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24383211
DHCP server does not store information on AD as far as i know. Its more to do with networking than on AD front.
You can however try the below:

    From Windows PowerShell, on the source server, delete the DHCP authorization for the source DHCP server by running the following command, where Server FQDN is the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the DHCP server and Server IPAddress is the IP address of the server. The command parameters are case-sensitive and must appear exactly as shown.




Netsh DHCP delete server <Server FQDN> <Server IPAddress>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DeoGracia
ID: 24387003
Thanks guys!
I tried but it gave me the same error "can't find the object" (It may be not accurate :I translated it from french).

Remember guys : I think the computer mentioned is dead and completely lost.

I'm going to setup a new one with the same name and try to remove it in a clean way.

+
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24387262
Deleting it from the DHCP MMC worked for me some time ago with a server that was retired some time ago and never unauthorized.
You can your luck with adsiedit.msc:
After a new DHCP server is authorized, the original DHCP server becomes unauthorized and cannot be authorized again in Windows 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306925
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24389997
if for example your old dhcp server is called server1 with ip of 10.1.1.1from a command prompt on a dc, you would type:

 netsh dhcp delete server server1 10.1.1.1
from a DC

 substitute server1 and the ip with what your old server had

i just tested it and you dont need to make any changes in AD for the same other than deleting the computer object for the same.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24390027
use just the best part of the below kb
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306925


# Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Sites and Services.
# Click Services, and then click Net Services. If you cannot see Services, click to select Show Services Node on the View menu.
# In the right pane, right-click the name of the DHCP servers that you cannot add to Active Directory, and then click Delete.
# When the Are you sure you want to delete this object? message appears, click Yes.
# Force replication of Active Directory to the other sites, or wait for the replication cycle to be completed.
# Click Start, click Run, type Adsiedit.msc in the Open box, and then click OK.
# Expand Configuration, expand CN=Configuration, expand CN=Services, and then click CN=NetServices.
# Right-click CN=Your_DHCP_Root, and then click Properties.
# In the Select a property to view list, click DHCPServers.
# In the Values list, click the name of the new DHCP server, click Remove, and then click OK.
# Click CN=NetServices, right-click the entry for the new DHCP server, and then click Delete.
# Verify that all Domain Name System (DNS) information is correct. To do this, follow these steps:

   1. Verify that the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) for the DHCP server has the correct fully qualified domain name (FQDN).
   2. At a command prompt, type netdiag /fix, and then press ENTER.

# Force replication of Active Directory to the other sites, or wait for the replication cycle to be completed.
# Restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24390130
... which is the exact same article I already linked 4 hours ago ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeoGracia
ID: 24420363
Thnks for answering me.
I'm reading all your posts asap.

+
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeoGracia
ID: 24420911
to question: it was already proposed and it still doesn't work (same error message)

to all : I tried the MS' KB oBdA proposed and it worked.

The kb was needed from the point 6 to end.


Thanks guys!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DeoGracia
ID: 31581359
Thanks, it really was annoying me.
See ya!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Melvinf
ID: 26080301
To clean up old DHCP Servers Using ADSI Edit
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306925 
Start Administrative
ADSI Edit
Right click on ADSI and select connect to
Click on the Select well known Naming Context and on the dropdown box Select configuration
Click on CN=Configuration,DC=bpsd,DC=edu
In the next window, double click on CN=Service, the double click on CN=NetServices
Select the DHCP servers that have been decomissioned then under Actions in the right pane click on more actions, select delete
Right-click CN=Your_DHCP_Root, and then click Properties.
In the Select a property to view list, click DHCPServers.
In the Values list, click the name of the new DHCP server, click Remove, and then click OK, OK.
Click CN=NetServices, right-click the entry for the new DHCP server, and then click Delete.

0