Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bulk mailing

Posted on 2009-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I would like to setup a mailing system  to get a large list (over 10,000) to go the same day, what would be the best way to do it??
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane08
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24383305
Check your mail server's bandwidth...because many ISPs don't allow this.

Second use a software that can import your customer names and email address and use it. I have test GroupMail and it somehow satissfies my need.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1500 total points
ID: 24383780
I use phplist (which is free) and have set it to send though a "real" mail server (in this case, exim) to handle the throughput. I have both running on windows (phplist requires the AMP stack, so I installed Cygwin which also gave me exim) but some sort of unix would be a better home for it...
0