Solved

Ping reply from differant IP address

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hopefully this is not a problem,
when i ping xxx.xxx.xxx.255 on our network the reply come back from xxx.xxx.xxx.202 which is a Ricoh printer (with fixed ip address), i turned said printer off did the ping again and the reply come back from xxx.xxx.xxx.208 which, again is a Ricoh printer.
When i use an IP scanning program ip address 255 does not show up, my dhcp range only goes to 254.  As far as i know i do not have any device assigned to .255
Any ideas?
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kev-griggs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24383236
Go to printer setup, it is network printer. change the IP address.
For showing printer IP in network config, check printer configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kev-griggs
ID: 24383250
I have checked the priinter and it's ip address is 192.168.0.202, with a subnet of 255.255.255.0, whci is correct.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Blaz
ID: 24383251
I assume you have the netmask 255.255.255.0 in your network. This means that address x.x.x.255 is the broadcast address - all devices on your LAN will receive the ping packet and some of them will reply (with their own IP).
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:kev-griggs
ID: 24383293
Blaz
Yes, we have netmask 255.255.255.0, i assume this behavour is normal then?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Blaz earned 500 total points
ID: 24383316
Yes, it is normal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kev-griggs
ID: 31581367
many thanks
0