Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe CS4 extremely slow or it just quits unexpectedly

Posted on 2009-05-14
11
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We are using Adobe CS4 with latest patches and it has been observed that Flash either becomes extremely slow or it just quits unexpectedly in the following instances:

1.      When working on graphically intensive tasks like frame-by-frame animation wherein hundreds of key frames involving huge number of symbols are used. Typically, if a symbol is duplicated into hundreds of instances.
2.      When working on an extremely detailed illustration/sketch, where lots of nodal points are formed from the curves by using pencil tool.

Besides these particular instances, there are times when it gives trouble even in normal usage.

Hardware configuration: DELL PRECISION T 3400, RAM -4GB, HDD- 160 GB, Virtual RAM  4GB.
0
Comment
Question by:vikaskaplan
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 24420371
I'm having a hard time imagining how you would control hundreds of instances of a symbol.  Are the movements or actions something you could do in Actionscript rather than on the timeline?  You could also drop much of your movements into separate movie clips, and drop those movie clips into your timeline.

Regarding illustrations, I've found that Flash is a fairly tough to work with when it comes to creating vector graphics.  I prefer to build and fine-tune them in Illustrator and then import them into Flash.

Also, try to subdivide all of your symbols in the library into folders.  That seems to help Flash to not have to think so hard when dealing with resources.  I've had quite a few crashes when I have a hundred or so un-filed symbols.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 24422052

Hate to say this, but I have heard nothing but bad news about CS4, and having it crash often.  This happens even with smaller projects with fewer items on the stage.  

the only recommendation I have is to see if there is an update to CS4...  maybe they have patched a few things...


rp / ZA
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikaskaplan
ID: 24422174
Latest patch has been applied. But still getting same problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 24422355

have you tried saving this down as CS3 and trying to develop in that environment?

if not, do that, and lets make sure that the issue is not your project.


rp / ZA

0
 

Author Comment

by:vikaskaplan
ID: 24422385
Yes this working fine with CS3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikaskaplan
ID: 24717839
Non of solution provided by you is working.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 1000 total points
ID: 24721543
No one said to assign points, just to come back and finish the question...  meaning continue the dialogue so that a solution can present itself.

but I think my comments about reverting back to CS3 has pointed you to the issue... which is your software, and not the actual project you are working on.

At this point I would check to see if the same issues happen with only the Flash IDE running, and with as many other application shut down as possible.

It could be a combination of software programs trying to utilize the processor or RAM at the same time.  It could even be something like a virus scanner that is running in the background...

but I think there is nothing this Zone can help you with, because your question is about your specific hardware setup, which obviously cannot be replicated and properly diagnosed.

And just an FYI...  comments can be awarded points, even though they do not solve your problem... especially if you problem could never be solved from this site in the first place.


rp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tahota
ID: 26200964
Not that this will help, but if you are using a multi-core system, Illustrator only runs on one core. I work at an architecture office where we regularly process large CAD plans through Illustrator. I have a dual quad-core machine (i.e. eight cores). You would think that it should smoke through the conversions, but it can only use 1/8 (or 12%) of the machines processing capabilities. I just have to live with Illustrator's slow processing. We have a dual core laptop in the office that runs Illustrator (and other single core programs like Sketchup) much faster...even though it is rated as a slower computer. If I have large batches of files to process I grab that machine. Go figure...
0