Solved

Scheduling Remediation Task in Virtual Center 2.5

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi.

I've recently added in a new scheduled task to re mediate the downloaded patches from VUM and I've successfully scheduled it. However my concern is, when this task starts, will it shutdown my existing VM's while shifting to Maintenance Mode?

Do I need to add another task prior to this just to power off my VM's in that host?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:artena
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 24383471
Not if you have DRS enabled.  When the ESX(i) host goes into maintenance mode the VMs will power off (not necessarily shutdown - well uit depends on the OS's use din the VMs).

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24383983
If the ESX Hosts are in DRS, then putting one of the hosts in Maintenance Mode will vMotion (Live Migrate) the Virtual Machines using DRS algorithms to other available hosts.

Please note that the new Hosts should have adequate resources for the migrating VMs to work properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artena
ID: 24388480
Thank you for the reply. I failed to mentioned that the licensing version that I've got is "Foundation" and I dont have those features such as DRS, HA and Vmotion.

So without these additional features, do you think it will shutdown the VM's?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 24392853
Generally no - the VMs will be powered off.  Here's a pointer to a perl script that can be used to shutdown VMs when power loss is detected (requires UPS though) - http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-9531

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
elf_bin earned 50 total points
ID: 24392872
And as a second thought you could run a script at the service console (ESX) which would be something like:
# Get a list of VM's configs
VMS=vmware-cmd -l
# For every VM found...
for conf in ${VMLIST}
do
# Try to suspend the VM
# You could try the soft stop option too (*sometimes* works):
# vmware-cmd $conf stop trysoft
vmware-cmd $config suspend
# Close the loop
done
# Switch ESX to maintenance mode
vimsh -n -e /hostsvc/maintenance_mode_enter
# Power off ESX
shutdown -h now

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 24392888
Those "boxes" in the above are supposed to be back ticks (`)
0