Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PocketPC Dialog size

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I create an MFC dialog for a windown mobile (PocketPC) device, what is the correct size of the dialog? to make it full screen (For normal sized PDA)
0
Comment
Question by:Wanting2LearnMan
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Wanting2LearnMan
ID: 24383444
WhewnI used to work with eVC++4 I stretched all dialogs so they were 135 x 180 but now I am using VS2005 and this size is much smaller than the PDA screen.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 800 total points
ID: 24383579
I think you will have to determine your size after you get the screen resolution. There are multiple screen sizes. 320X240 240X320. 240X240
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 600 total points
ID: 24383652
135x180 - does it mean dialog's size in Resource Editor? because obviously there is no difference oir the actual exe whether you use eVC4 or VS2005.

you might use something like that to automate the resizing (assuming you call it in OnInitDialog() ):


int cx = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CXSCREEN);
int cy = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CYSCREEN);
int cyCaption = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CYCAPTION);
SetWindowPos(&wndTop, 0, 0, cx, cy - 2 * cyCaption, SWP_NOMOVE|SWP_NOZORDER);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 800 total points
ID: 24383974
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:pgnatyuk
pgnatyuk earned 600 total points
ID: 24393122
The common way is to use SHInitDialog.
Please read that: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266244.
It shows fullscreen and non-fullscreen, dialog and frame.

0