Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Export compress on Windows

Posted on 2009-05-14
16
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a big database need to copy on windows client machine. I believe I cant not use pipe command as UNIX, is there any work around.

Sachin
0
Comment
Question by:sachin_dba
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 24383502

do a cold backup and restore

shutdown the db and copy the datafiles when db is down
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 24383535
Sorry ... Actually I need to export the database. the disc space on client machine is not sufficient to hold all database back. I need to compress files during backup, sometime like pipe command, but in windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 24383902
expdp -help

COMPRESSION           Reduce size of dumpfile contents where valid keyword.
                      values are: ALL, (METADATA_ONLY), DATA_ONLY and NONE.

this should help you if you use oracle 10g
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 24383950
or you may enable the disk compression on your NTFS file system
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 24384059
we have 9i do expdp is not possible. how to check "enable the disk compression on your NTFS file system". do we need to write some scripts.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24384303
Have you tried RMAN backupsets, they are compressed by default because they do not include unused database blocks.

If the client has no disk space, and you cannot use expdp or export remotely, you can mount a remote disk / network drive and use RMAN to clone onto the remote disk, although I believe Oracle prefers that RMAN backups go t local disk or tape, it should still work.

If not, your only other easy solution is to shutdown the database and do a cold copy over to a network drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 24384309
no , right click on LocalDisk D:
choose property
select the checkbox of enable compression to save disk space at the bottom of the window
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 24384393
thanks mrjoltcola, but the requirment is for export dump.

tangchunfeng: I am not sure how this compress help.

Can we define filesize while export, say filesize=1024GB and keep zipping those one by one while export writes on other files.

Sachin
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 2000 total points
ID: 24384473
>>thanks mrjoltcola, but the requirment is for export dump.


  exp system/admin@ORA1 full=y filesize=1024000000 file=exp1.dmp


exp will prompt (and wait) for each, then you can zip the old one before continuing, but I advise smaller increments than 1gb to get the job done faster. How large is it?

I would try 500mb chunks so you can be zipping more in parallel of the export, else you have to wait for each 1GB to complete.

  exp system/admin@ORA1 full=y filesize=512000000 exp1.dmp

Then just type in exp2.dmp, exp3.dmp, etc. in succession
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 24392500
the compression ratio depends on the type of the files
http://www.tmsnetwork.org/blog/content/2008/04/01/save-disk-space-compressing-my-documents-folder
the author save more than 1GB space by compressing my 3.44GB My Documents folder
you may test on your machine to calc the compression ratio for dump file
feedback of the ratio is appreciated

The compact command without any parms will display the compression ratio of
a folder.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 24524258
I created the scripts with filesize option and then malually zipping.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24524286
>>I created the scripts with filesize option and then malually zipping.

That was my suggestion in http://#24384473 so I don't understand why you are closing the question without points.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24531440
Hi, actually after my objection the OP did score and close the question correctly. It is not reopened, though, so there was a timing issue.
0