Solved

email account locked

Posted on 2009-05-14
16
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
having a problem with creating a distribution group in exchange 2007, there was a user account "info" which was linked to an email address, I deleted it so that I could create a distribution group of the same name "info" so that the mail can be sent to a number of users, now I can't create the group email already exists, I have searched in AD and exchange for the address and cant find it. I deleted it a number of days ago, thought it might take exchange some time to get itself right but no, have rebooted the server since then also. It is a SBS 2008 server. Please advise on a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:ditshelp
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24383587
Exchange takes its time to "pickup" changes. Restart your Info store.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24383617
Did you delete only the account or did you also delete the associated mailbox for this user?
Run this command from the command prompt
csvde -f c:\users.csv
Now search for the users.csv file (this should open up in Excel)
Search the csv file for any entries with "info"
Ideally you would need to search under the "alias" "display name" and "proxy address" or "email address" columns
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditshelp
ID: 24419618
the server has already been rebooted so that's not the problem. I had a look in the exported csv.log file and could not find the info account, and yes when I deleted the account in AD I also deleted the mailbox in exchange.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 24440054
Perhaps an obvious point ... try sending an internal e-mail to the info address and then use the message tracking system to see where it's gone.  Exchange 2007 Message tracking is much superior to older versions and should show you.  If it bounces, then you can look elsewhere, but try this first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditshelp
ID: 24441847
ok so I sent an internal message to info and got a message undeliverable #550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound; not found ##
tracking in exchange gets a fail with same error recipient not found.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 24448933
If you load the csv file (csvde -f c:\users.csv) straight into Excel and do a search for info I take it you find nothing?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ditshelp
ID: 24450087
I get an error when running that command, "Error opening output file an error has occurred in the program No log files were written. In order to generate a log file, please specify the log file path via the -j option."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 24450106
Probably a permissions thing.  Try changing the path c:\ to something you know will work, like \\server\users\username\users.csv where server is your server name and username is your logged on username.  You should also be a member of the exchange admins group for this to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditshelp
ID: 24466342
you were right I logged in with a different account and then got the .csv file created. But still no info account in that file at all.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 24466373
Sorry to keep pushing this, but the info may not actually be an account.  Look for the word "Info" anywhere in the sheet, then look back and see the account it relates to.  If you can't find "info" in the sheet anywhere, then we need to look somewhere else for the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditshelp
ID: 24490757
All I could find is a distribution group called "info NAIB" with email info2@.......
This is a totally different group. Is it possible that this group has something to do with this? I can delete this group if needed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:computerdoctorservice
ID: 24490928
This tells me that the system thinks that there was an account info@ at some time.  Exchange will automatically add the 2 at the end.  One more thing I can think of - in the Exchange System Manager, under Recipient Configuration, is there a Disconnected mailbox?
If so, and it's not one you need, delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditshelp
ID: 24526813
yes it is there as a disconnected mailbox, how do I remove it from there and how do I change the setting to make it automatically remove the mailbox from disconnected in the future?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
computerdoctorservice earned 500 total points
ID: 24527424
Great ... presumably that was the info@ mailbox?  If so then you have found the culprit.

You can't remove it using the Exchange Management console ... you have to wait until the purge period has expired.  Essentially you have to get the GUID of the mailbox and delete it using a command in the Exchange Command Shell console.

Here's a link to a site that will show you how to do this using the Exchange Command Shell.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/andersonpatricio/archive/2007/10/08/removing-disconnected-mailboxes-in-exchange-server-2007.aspx

There is also another Experts-Exchange Question with details:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23578080.html

This links to Microsoft's site with their explanation.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditshelp
ID: 24578546
ok so now the info account is gone from disconnected mailbox I changed the remove period from 30 days to  2 days. But I still ger the same error when I try create the distribution group info "this email alias already exists. Type a different email alias."
0
 

Author Comment

by:ditshelp
ID: 24680179
got it working eventually, I still could not add the group with SBS console but it worked in AD users and computers
0