Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performance issue with ntext field data type

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I have an application with 40 fields. One of the field is "Notes" with nvarchar(255). Now my client is requesting it to make it nText. I have few questions:
1. Will I loose data when changing the data type from nvarchar to ntext?
2. Assuming that over a period of time, I will have 50,000 records in this table, will having ntext hamper the performance when running with .NEt application?

Regards,
MI
0
Comment
Question by:vj_mi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1600 total points
ID: 24383528
Hi vj_mi,

Try using NVARCHAR(MAX) instead


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24383534
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 24383540
>1. Will I loose data when changing the data type from nvarchar to ntext?
no.

>2. Assuming that over a period of time, I will have 50,000 records in this table, will having ntext hamper the performance when running with .NEt application?
not necessarily.

now, wzhat is the version of you sql server?
if it's sql 2005 or higher, don't use ntext, but nvarchar(max) instead.
if it's sql 2000, is nvarchar(4000) not big enough?
  you might consider to have a list of "notes" to be attached, instead of having just 1 big notes field...
0