Solved

change the storage sizes of mounts in solaris 10

Posted on 2009-05-14
11
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
in our current file system (solaris 10) -- we have got 2 mounts

/a01 -- this is 5 gb

/a02 -- this is 50 GB
i want to make /a01 as 15GB and /a02 as 40 GB

what are the commands for changing the size of the mounts

0
Comment
Question by:ramavenkatesa
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 250 total points
ID: 24383688
do you have space on the disks? If you have then

- use the format command to create required partitions with required space (new slices )
- use newfs to create new file system on the new slice
- mount the new file system on /mnt using mount command
- use

ufsdump -0f - /a01 | (cd /mnt ; ufsrestore -xf -)

- umount /mnt and /a01
- change devices names in /etc/vfstab
- repeat steps above for /a02
- mount new filesystems
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramavenkatesa
ID: 24383728
do you have space on the disks ? --  we have total of 75 gb of space.  
we have 4 mounts

a01 -- 5 Gb
a02 -- 50
a03 -- 10
a04  --10gb

currently, all are empty. I mean 1% full.
-- shd i format only a01 & a02 --?

can u please give me an example?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24383742
can you run df -k

and post output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramavenkatesa
ID: 24383774

/bu1                 41943040   68072 41547832     1%    /bu1
/dev                 20643785 6980274 13457074    35%    /dev
/home                2097152 2047346   46821    98%    /home
/u01                 14680064 6436248 8179544    45%    /u01
/u02                 5242880   17800 5184272     1%    /u02
/u03                 5242880   17800 5184272     1%    /u03
/u04                 5242880   17800 5184272     1%    /u04

here, i want to decrease some space in /bu1 and increase /u04
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24383819
can you show content of /etc/vfstab? it looks that you are running volume manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramavenkatesa
ID: 24383957
#device         device          mount           FS      fsck    mount   mount
#to mount       to fsck         point           type    pass    at boot options
#
/proc           -               /proc           proc    -       no      -
ctfs            -       /system/contract        ctfs    -       no      -
objfs           -       /system/object  objfs   -       no      -
fd              -               /dev/fd         fd      -       no      -
swap            -               /tmp            tmpfs   -       yes     -
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joules17
ID: 24384218
your df -hk should show either of these in the first column
/dev/vx/ ...  or /dev/md/...,

if it is vx - then it is veritas volume manager
and if it is md - then it is solaris volume manager.

please let us know, we are give you the steps accordingly

0
 

Author Comment

by:ramavenkatesa
ID: 24384486
complete df -k

bash-3.00$ df -k
Filesystem            kbytes    used   avail capacity  Mounted on
/                    20643785 6980274 13457074    35%    /
/apps                8388608  180189 7696350     3%    /apps
/apps/opt/logs       2097152   18200 2062832     1%    /apps/opt/logs
/apps/opt/oracle     8388608 6989232 1388560    84%    /apps/opt/oracle
/apps/opt/oracle/admin/vectrdb
                     2097152   17704 2063216     1%    /apps/opt/oracle/admin/ve                                                                                                 ctrdb
/apps/tmp            2097152   17704 2063216     1%    /apps/tmp
/bu1                 41943040   68072 41547832     1%    /bu1
/dev                 20643785 6980274 13457074    35%    /dev
/home                2097152 2047346   46821    98%    /home
/u01                 14680064 6436248 8179544    45%    /u01
/u02                 5242880   17800 5184272     1%    /u02
/u03                 5242880   17800 5184272     1%    /u03
/u04                 5242880   17800 5184272     1%    /u04
proc                       0       0       0     0%    /proc
ctfs                       0       0       0     0%    /system/contract
mnttab                     0       0       0     0%    /etc/mnttab
objfs                      0       0       0     0%    /system/object
swap                 70125240     296 70124944     1%    /etc/svc/volatile
/platform/SUNW,SPARC-Enterprise-T5220/lib/libc_psr/libc_psr_hwcap2.so.1
                     20643785 6980274 13457074    35%    /platform/sun4v/lib/lib                                                                                                 c_psr.so.1
/platform/SUNW,SPARC-Enterprise-T5220/lib/sparcv9/libc_psr/libc_psr_hwcap2.so.1
                     20643785 6980274 13457074    35%    /platform/sun4v/lib/spa                                                                                                 rcv9/libc_psr.so.1
fd                         0       0       0     0%    /dev/fd
swap                 70124976      32 70124944     1%    /tmp
swap                 70124968      24 70124944     1%    /var/run
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:joules17
joules17 earned 250 total points
ID: 24392768
can you run the following commands and give me the output

1) mount
2) metastat -p
3) vxprint -ht
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramavenkatesa
ID: 24394025
1. mount
/ on / read/write/setuid/devices/intr/largefiles/logging/xattr/onerror=panic/dev                                                                                                 =4b4a7f8 on Tue Mar 24 18:10:52 2009
/apps on /apps read/write/setuid/devices/delaylog/largefiles/ioerror=mwdisable/d                                                                                                 ev=4b4a7fa on Tue Mar 31 17:39:35 2009
/apps/opt/logs on /apps/opt/logs read/write/setuid/devices/delaylog/largefiles/i                                                                                                 oerror=mwdisable/dev=4b4e682 on Tue Mar 31 17:39:35 2009
/apps/opt/oracle on /apps/opt/oracle read/write/setuid/devices/delaylog/largefil                                                                                                 es/ioerror=mwdisable/dev=4b4e678 on Tue Mar 31 17:39:36 2009
/apps/opt/oracle/admin/voicedb on /apps/opt/oracle/admin/voicedb read/write/setu                                                                                                 id/devices/delaylog/largefiles/ioerror=mwdisable/dev=4b4e679 on Tue Mar 31 17:39                                                                                                 :36 2009
/apps/tmp on /apps/tmp read/write/setuid/devices/delaylog/largefiles/ioerror=mwd                                                                                                 isable/dev=4b4e681 on Tue Mar 31 17:39:37 2009
/bv1 on /bv1 read/write/setuid/devices/delaylog/largefiles/ioerror=mwdisable/dev                                                                                                 =4b4e680 on Tue Mar 31 17:39:37 2009
/dev on /dev read/write/setuid/devices/zonedevfs/dev=5680003 on Tue Mar 31 17:39                                                                                                 :37 2009
/home on /home read/write/setuid/devices/delaylog/largefiles/ioerror=mwdisable/d                                                                                                 ev=4b4a7f9 on Tue Mar 31 17:39:38 2009
/v01 on /v01 read/write/setuid/devices/delaylog/largefiles/ioerror=mwdisable/dev                                                                                                 =4b4e67a on Tue Mar 31 17:39:38 2009
/v02 on /v02 read/write/setuid/devices/delaylog/largefiles/ioerror=mwdisable/dev                                                                                                 =4b4e67b on Tue Mar 31 17:39:39 2009
/v03 on /v03 read/write/setuid/devices/delaylog/largefiles/ioerror=mwdisable/dev                                                                                                 =4b4e67c on Tue Mar 31 17:39:39 2009
/v04 on /v04 read/write/setuid/devices/delaylog/largefiles/ioerror=mwdisable/dev                                                                                                 =4b4e67d on Tue Mar 31 17:39:40 2009
/proc on proc read/write/setuid/nodevices/zone=v11sacztd02/dev=5440003 on Tue Ma                                                                                                 r 31 17:39:42 2009
/system/contract on ctfs read/write/setuid/nodevices/zone=v11sacztd02/dev=540000                                                                                                 4 on Tue Mar 31 17:39:42 2009
/etc/mnttab on mnttab read/write/setuid/nodevices/zone=v11sacztd02/dev=5480004 o                                                                                                 n Tue Mar 31 17:39:42 2009
/system/object on objfs read/write/setuid/nodevices/zone=v11sacztd02/dev=5500004                                                                                                  on Tue Mar 31 17:39:42 2009
/etc/svc/volatile on swap read/write/setuid/nodevices/xattr/zone=v11sacztd02/dev                                                                                                 =54c000b on Tue Mar 31 17:39:42 2009
/platform/sun4v/lib/libc_psr.so.1 on /platform/SUNW,SPARC-Enterprise-T5220/lib/l                                                                                                 ibc_psr/libc_psr_hwcap2.so.1 read/write/setuid/devices/zone=v11sacztd02/dev=4b4a                                                                                                 7f8 on Tue Mar 31 17:39:44 2009
/platform/sun4v/lib/sparcv9/libc_psr.so.1 on /platform/SUNW,SPARC-Enterprise-T52                                                                                                 20/lib/sparcv9/libc_psr/libc_psr_hwcap2.so.1 read/write/setuid/devices/zone=v11s                                                                                                 acztd02/dev=4b4a7f8 on Tue Mar 31 17:39:44 2009
/dev/fd on fd read/write/setuid/nodevices/zone=v11sacztd02/dev=56c0004 on Tue Ma                                                                                                 r 31 17:39:49 2009
/tmp on swap read/write/setuid/nodevices/xattr/zone=v11sacztd02/dev=54c000c on T                                                                                                 ue Mar 31 17:39:50 2009
/var/run on swap read/write/setuid/nodevices/xattr/zone=v11sacztd02/dev=54c000d                                                                                                  on Tue Mar 31 17:39:50 2009


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 metastat -p
bash: metastat: command not found


-0---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 vxprint -ht
bash: vxprint: command not found

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rowley
ID: 24427033
looks like a zone using loopback filesystems. It's likely you'll need access to the global to do anything with these.

To answer your question, you can increase the size of a ufs filesystem using the growfs command, google should have plenty  more info.m You cannot shrink a ufs fs.

You can resize a fs using vxresize if using vxfs.

zfs deosn't use the concept of filesystem sizes but rather sets limits with filesystem quotas and is only limited in size by the amount of cash you have to throw at your zfs pools/tanks.
0