Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to change document background with mousedown event

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
hi all,
my manager wants me to change the document background with mouse click
the sample does not work with me
could you please correct it for me

best regards
hatem gamal
<html>
    <head>
        <title>
            JavaScript Event Example
        </title>
    </head>
 
    <body id="n" name="n" bgcolor="#eeeeee" >
        <h1 onmousedown="var obj=document.getElementById("n");obj.bgcolor='#880000';">
            Click this page to turn it pink!
        </h1>
    </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hatem_from_mesr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sam2912 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24383836

<h1 onmousedown="document.body.style.backgroundColor='#880000';">
   Click this page to turn it pink!
</h1>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sam2912
sam2912 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24383855
#880000 will give you red. Try #DD9999 instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 31581390
thanks man
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24384240
this is how you can click on the page to change the color

<script>
window.onload=function() { document.onmousedown=function() { document.body.style.backgroundColor='pink' } }
</script>


0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24384247
ok, too late...
0