Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

not able to see full games in  windows xp.

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
dear sir ,
                i ahve windows xp on my laptop , when i go to start- all programms -games . i am not able to see full option of lists of games . i can only see internet games there but freecell, hearts , solitare , pinball and spider solitare is missing .
please advice
regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 1500 total points
ID: 24383788
The location for the Games shortcuts is normally C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Games...

Check here and see what's in that folder. If there are no shortcuts to the games you're referring to, then they won't show up. :)

The games actual location are mostly in C:\Windows\System32\ such as freecell.exe, msspider.exe, sol.exe, winmine.exe etc.

Pinball is somewhere else: C:\Program Files\Windows NT\Pinball\PINBALL.EXE

You may need to re-add shortcuts to these locations in that main folder above (The c:\Documents and settings path) to restore these.

Or there could be some really simple way of doing it that someone else will chime in with... :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24383811
Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove Software.
On the left panel, select 'Add/Remove Windows Components'.

Select the "Accessories" entry in the list, click 'Details', then select 'Games', click 'Details' and make sure all checkmarks are ticked. Then click 'Ok.

(Note: You may have to insert the Windows installation CD for this to work)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dturtill
ID: 24383930
Was windows already loaded on when you bought the pc and if so do you have the windows disk as you may just need to install the games

go to start, settings , control pannel , add and remove programmes and choose add/remove windows components . the games folder should be in there make sure it is ticked
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24383936
HeHe, OR you may need to install the games in the first place if it's not just that the shortcuts are missing... ;)
0