Solved

Blackberry - slows down, requires continious reboot

Posted on 2009-05-14
20
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I have a blackberry 8820, with a 8GB microSD card -- every few days the phone would slow down, and becomes dis functional.

I then would have to reset the phone (take out the battery for 30 seconds) , turn it back on and everything would work again.

Is this normal ? How do I avoid rebooting every few days?
0
Comment
Question by:robertkc
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dhobale
ID: 24384726
Remove all data from your card, reformat it and load the data again. Make sure you do not have any application running continuously that you don't need.

Also uninstall unwanted programs. And last step is disconnect from data connection and reconnect after 1 minute.
Let me know if this works
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dhobale
ID: 24384734
I forgot to mention...do not set up any ring tones from files located on your sd card. Copy it to main storage if you would like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24384871
1 - how do I copy it to the main storage?  better still is it possible to install application on the microSD rather than in the internal storage? if so how do i do this?
2 - Possible that the internal storage is full?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dhobale
ID: 24385085
You can connect your phone to a pc and simply cut paste files ringtone files from sd to main / internal storage on BB. You can remove all unwanted stuff from internal memory and put it on your sd card.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dhobale
ID: 24385105
I would suggest not to install frequently used applications on SD card. This will slow down the application. Put all data files on sd card and keep applications on main memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24385633
"You can connect your phone to a pc and simply cut paste files ringtone files from sd to main / internal storage on BB. You can remove all unwanted stuff from internal memory and put it on your sd card."

I only see the SD card, i.e Removable drive G:

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24385693
Hi, what is the firmware version on your device? This can be found in Options > About > Third line.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dhobale
ID: 24385946
There should be another drive or device that shows content of your bb phone
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24387041
v4.5.0.44 (platform 2.7.0.61)

"There should be another drive or device that shows content of your bb phone"
apparently it is not shown, do i need to install bb desktop manager to see it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mighty_Silly
ID: 24388859
What's the available memory on your device?  Perhaps the sluggishness is due to BB running out of memory...  mabbe can try to uninstall few app and see if BB would stay functional longer.

-silly-
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24396375
The firmware version v4.5.0.44 is very old.  Click on the link below and check if you carrier has any updates available as most early 4.5 and 4.6 seem to stop sending or crashing within a week.

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/downloads/download_sites.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24396559
thanks garycutri

latest is 4.5.0.81
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24396624
Download and install this firmware onto your PC running BlackBerry Desktop Manager > Connect your device > Open Desktop Manager > Select Upgrade Now when prompted > On the software selection screen you can press Options to add\remove components (e.g. unwanted language packs and games) > Continue to follow the prompts and your device will be updated after 40 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24396843
what about the user installed software? (reinstall?)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24396863
During the upgraded process it takes a backup of the third party software and restores it after the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24397224
great!
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24401123
Installed blackberry desktop (BDT) then installed blackberry smartphone

but when i open BDT it says i dont need an upgrade?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24406196
If the 4.5.0.81 update is from a different carrier that supplied the device you need to go to c:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Apploader and delete the vendor.xml.  Once the file is removed open Desktop Manager and try the update again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24406483
garycutri:

thanks that did the trick :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkc
ID: 24406956
Finish updating!
Seems to work fine atm! Going to see if it slows down after a few days
0