Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Time Format needs to be UK

Posted on 2009-05-14
11
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi

Our new SQL server 2005 database is using american time format, causing the newly migrated databases to fall over.

Could someone please advise how to change the time format to UK time in SQLserver 2005.

Kind regards

TMOTech
0
Comment
Question by:TMOTech
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24383775
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMOTech
ID: 24383881
Hi

No help I'm afraid.

The default time needs to be (DMY) instead of (MMDDYY) time format which appears to have been selected on installation by mistake.

Is there anyway to change this format without having to re-installed SQL Server 2005.

Please advise

Regards

TMOTech
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24384018
Please find below the steps to set Language and Date format in SQL Server:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;173907

No need for reinstallation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TMOTech
ID: 24384072
Hi,

I came across that article, but unfortunately it only seems to apply to Sql Server 6.5.  2005 doesn't appear to have the command sp_addlanguage.

Is there any equivalent for SQLServer 2005?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24384139
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMOTech
ID: 24384245
Hi,

I've already tried that, but unfortunately changing the default language on logins, or the server itself doesn't change the language of the server (see Server properties --> general --> language) and hence the date format!
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 1500 total points
ID: 24384348
Have a look at the following discussion
http://www.sqlteam.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=62891
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMOTech
ID: 24384413
Hi,

Thanks for that.  I had come across that one but I was trying to avoid hacking the registry!!!  If I do a re-install can I solve the problem that way?  Some of the forums I've read suggest even then the dateformat will be fixed to US.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMOTech
ID: 24384656
I went with the registry hack in the end.  It's solved the date format issue and hasn't caused any side affects - yet!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24384669
I wouldn't use the word "hack"..Fix or edit is more appropriate ! :>
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24384694
Have you checked out my comment 24384018.
No registry hackings..

Steps from Microsoft to set the DD/MM/YY format.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;173907

Check that one out.
0