Solved

Account password expiration reset after mailbox type changed from shared to regular

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I migrate a mailbox from Exchange 2003 to Exchnage 2007 that has permissions set to allow other users to access it, it is created in Exchange 2007 as a Shared Mailbox. No big deal as I use EMS to switch it back to Regular. But, if the user account has its password set to never expire, the switch from Shared to Regular resets that setting to expire and the user is prompted to change his password the next time he logs on. I use this cmdlet to switch the mailbox type: Set-Mailbox -Identity 'display name' -Type 'Regular'. Am I doing something wrong, or is this a cause and affect that I will just have to deal with? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24383828
The command is correct. As it is moving it from a shared to a user's own mailbox, it is prompting for a password change for security reasons.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24384002

If you move a shared mailbox from Exchange 2003 or Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2007, the Move-Mailbox cmdlet creates the mailbox as a shared Exchange 2007 mailbox
This is default behaviour.
Is there any reason why you are changing the Shared mailbox to a regular mailbox?
Defining a mailbox as 'shared' creates a disabled active directory account to which the mailbox is connected
Disabled accounts act as a security measure. You will no longer be required to have extra username/password combinations for accessing your network
But as soon as you convert this Shared mailbox to a regular mailbox then you WILL be prompted for a password

http://knicksmith.blogspot.com/2007/03/exchange-2007-and-shared-mailboxes.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 24385605
They are not Shared mailboxes. They are regular user mailboxes that were moved from 2003 to 2007. Upon moving them, 2007 switched them to Shared type. I am assuming this is because other users have been given acces to these mailboxes.

Is there a way to move mailboxes from 2003 to 2007 so that they will not be switched from Regular to Shared?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
ID: 24385684
In Exchange 2003 there are no "shared" mailboxes....however as long as multiple users have been given the right to log on to this mailbox it is considered by Exchange 2007 to be "shared"
If you want this mailbox to show up as a regular mailbox and not a shared mailbox in Exchange 2007 without using the set-mailbox cmdlet....then you would first need to remove all the permissions that you have given to the users in Exchange 2003 to log onto the mailbox.
After the permissions to logon to this mailbox has been removed...then go ahead and move this mailbox and it should show up as a regualr mailbox now.
Once this is achieved...then you would need to reassign permissions to the users to logon to the mailbox again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 24385992
Removing and reassigning permissions would be too much work. So I guess Exchange is doing what it is supposed too. OK, I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something.

So even though the mailbox is not really a shared mailbox and has an active user account associated with it, changing it back to regular will reset the user acocunt password anyway?

Gotta love it. Thank you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now