Solved

How do I keep the same server name in an Exchange migration (new hardware not in situ replace)

Posted on 2009-05-14
10
264 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi,

We want to move from Win Server 2000/Exchange 2000 to NEW HARDWARE AND move to Win Server 2003/Exchange Server2003.

BUT - We have to keep the same server name and IP, as we have  a lot of applications and services utilising the SMTP services on the exchange server, and we cannot change all references to the server name/IP, so we have to keep the same server name and IP.

We have only a few very small mailboxes and no public folders to move, so the actual migration to the new hardware wont take very long.  We had planned to carry this out during a normal outage, once it was completed, take the old server down, and rename the new server with the same server name/IP.

However I have read that this is not possible, and you cannot re-name an Exchange server????

Is this correct, any tips/help very much appreciated.

Thanks,

Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:ukgeeknumber1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24383795
It wouldn't be ideal to rename an exchange server. If you have lot of applications using exchange smtp, you should have a CNAME record in your dns for your exchange and use that, so any changes to exchange server name won't matter.

If you want to keep the name, it has to be a recovery installation (assuming that your current server is dead).

Follow http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Failed-Exchange-2003-Member-Server-Using-Disaster-Recovery-Switch.html for steps. Tweak it to fit your needs.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 24383914
Or, you could just commision your new server, migrate to it, and add a static DNS record so that your applications can still access the new server on the old name whilst you re-configure anything that requires the name :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24384455
Hi,
How about Swing Migration - http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukgeeknumber1
ID: 24385365
Hi,

Swing wont work if you have a look it says,

This guide is not suitable if you wish to retain the existing machine name and/or IP address.

Thanks anyway!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 500 total points
ID: 24385417
What about the article that I have posted as the first response? Did you try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukgeeknumber1
ID: 24385856
Hi,

Yes that was useful and funnily enough when we spoke to Microsoft this was one of their first replies to use the disaster recovery switch, so I think you're pretty spot on there!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24386106
Ohhh, I skipped the finer details of your requirement here.....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24386142
That is the only way mate.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BatchV
ID: 24950722
Hi

Since you don't have much on exchange side of server, I suggest
1 backup all your data from existing server
2 Backup all your mailboxes using xmerge
3 rename existing server and change IP address (now  your existing exchange will not function)
4 rename your new server to your preferred one, and setup static IP address
5 Join new server to domain and configure as DC
6 remove old server as DC and de-commission and remove from network
you now have your new server as DC, just restore data and your configurations. Will work a treat.

Regards

BatchV
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ukgeeknumber1
ID: 31581399
Didn't use this in the end as the old server crashed before we had a chance!
0