Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to control download speed on wireless router?

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

basically, i have many laptops at home and i want to set a download limit for each computer. I use http://www.belkin.com/support/product/?lid=en&pid=F6D4230-4&scid=221 
What should i do?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:daalgoo
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:daalgoo
ID: 24383816
...i am thinking about speed limit...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 800 total points
ID: 24391742
The only option for controlling traffic is QoS (Quality of Service) but that will only give specific traffic (VoIP, Video and others) a higher priority than other traffic. This will not help you limit bandwidth. Belkin calls this Wireless QoS

Sorry. I do not see a way to limit bandwidth on this router.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
donnlee earned 1200 total points
ID: 24398958
Seems that your router can't do that kind of traffic enforcement. Something like a used Netscreen 5GT is cheap (eBay) and can do sophisticated QoS like this (what I use).

Another option is to deploy a linux server and configure it as a router, then do qos/queuing on that.

Else, you'll have to put software on each laptop to limit bandwidth.  But that only works if you are the operator of each laptop.
0