Solved

Citrix Metaframe Presentation Server 4.0 license error

Posted on 2009-05-14
14
1,970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
im getting this after installing my Citrix Metaframe Presentation Server 4.0 server (Enterprise Edition) on windows 2003 server when i launch a published application:

"This product is using a Retail license for Metaframe Presentation Server"

anybody knows why this is coming up.
Citrix Metaframe Presentation Server 4.0 license error

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:swatujct
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 24383883
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 24384452
no ..this is a different problem and question.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24384496
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24384958
In the management console, right click on the server and choose the option to set Presentation server version. Make sure that is set to the correct flavor of Presentation server. Also check that the sever has the correct name for the license server. You may also want to check your terminal services license server to ensure that is activated, and the type of licenses are the same as defined in the terminal services confiuration on the presentation server.
Are there any errors on the Citrix licensing server? When you generated the licsense file, did you use the correct CaSE for the licensing server name?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LKaushal earned 500 total points
ID: 24421120
Cause

If the Citrix Presentation Server has the correct Built Number, make sure that the Terminal Server licensing numbers match with the Citrix License Server.

Resolution

The number of Terminal Server licenses should be equal to or greater than the number of Citrix user licenses.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 31581400
I already checked citrix version. It is set as Citrix MEtaframe Presentation Server 4.0 Enterprise Edition. I installed Citrix on Windows 2003 server with terminal server licensing for 60 windows 2003 device CAL.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24440778
Wish I would have thought of that....
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 24442147
problem is not solved yet..Ho do i find Terminal Server licensing numbers match with the Citrix License Server.
I can see terminal server license are 60 deivce cal but how do i find number of citrix license??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24442311
open the citrix lic console of the lic server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LKaushal
ID: 24444901
Or open a Citrix License file under Program Files\Citrix\Licensing\MyFiles, in wordpad or any other text editor. Check for line started with INCRMENT word

INCREMENT MPS_ENT_CCU CITRIX 2005.0311 permanent 1000 /

in above example, there are 1000 CCU licenses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 24449639
# This file is in UTF-8 format.
#

SERVER this_host ANY
VENDOR CITRIX
USE_SERVER
INCREMENT MPS_ENT_CCU CITRIX 2005.0427 permanent uncounted \
      VENDOR_STRING=;LT=Retail;GP=720;CL=ENT,ADV,STD;
I paste little part of my license as mentioned above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 24449899
You can check lmhgrd_debug.log

7:55:27 (lmgrd) -----------------------------------------------
 7:55:27 (lmgrd)   Please Note:
 7:55:27 (lmgrd)
 7:55:27 (lmgrd)   This log is intended for debug purposes only.
 7:55:27 (lmgrd)   There are many details in licensing policies
 7:55:27 (lmgrd)   that are not reported in the information logged
 7:55:27 (lmgrd)   here, so if you use this log file for any kind
 7:55:27 (lmgrd)   of usage reporting you will generally produce
 7:55:27 (lmgrd)   incorrect results.
 7:55:27 (lmgrd)
 7:55:27 (lmgrd) -----------------------------------------------
 7:55:27 (lmgrd)
 7:55:27 (lmgrd)
 7:55:27 (lmgrd) Detecting other lmgrd processes...
 7:55:28 (lmgrd) Done rereading
 7:55:28 (lmgrd) FLEXlm (v9.2i) started on citrixst (IBM PC) (5/22/2009)
 7:55:28 (lmgrd) Copyright (c) 1988-2004 by Macrovision Corporation. All rights reserved.
 7:55:28 (lmgrd) US Patents 5,390,297 and 5,671,412.
 7:55:28 (lmgrd) World Wide Web:  http://www.macrovision.com
 7:55:28 (lmgrd) lmdown/lmreread only allowed on this node
 7:55:28 (lmgrd) License file(s): M:\Program Files\Citrix\Licensing\MyFiles\citrix_startup.lic M:\Program Files\Citrix\Licensing\MyFiles\licCCUStack.lic
 7:55:28 (lmgrd) lmgrd tcp-port 27000
 7:55:28 (lmgrd) Starting vendor daemons ...
 7:55:28 (lmgrd) Started CITRIX (pid 1592)
 7:55:29 (lmgrd) CITRIX using TCP-port 1046
gram Files\Citrix\Licensing\MyFiles\CITRIX.opt"
 7:55:28 (CITRIX) Server started on citrixst for:      CITRIX            
 7:55:28 (CITRIX) MPS_ENT_CCU      
 7:55:28 (CITRIX)
 7:55:28 (CITRIX) Licenses are case sensitive for this vendor
 7:55:28 (CITRIX)
 7:55:28 (CITRIX) Not logging IN messages
 7:55:28 (CITRIX) Not logging OUT messages
 7:56:14 (CITRIX) TCP_NODELAY enabled
 7:56:14 (CITRIX) UNSUPPORTED: "MPS_ENT_SERVER" (PORT_AT_HOST_PLUS   ) MPS@citrixst.stackteck.local  [citrixst.stackteck.local] (License server does not support this feature (-18,327))
 7:57:50 (CITRIX) UNSUPPORTED: "MPS_ENT_NUCCU" (PORT_AT_HOST_PLUS   ) MPS@citrixst.stackteck.local  [administrator] (License server does not support this feature (-18,327))
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatujct
ID: 24449943
attached licenese error
lic.doc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LKaushal
ID: 24453456
I am seeing first time any license file with 'uncounted' licenses... could you try downloading a new lic file from MyCitrix.com. You can follow this article --> http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx118324
0