Solved

how can i access office 2007 from a windows xp pro client form windows server 2003 without installing office 2007 on the client?

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i wanted to know is it possible to share office 2007 from windows server 2003 domain with a help of terminal services of Gpo?...

actualy i want it to share in such way that a client should directly access office 2007 and can use all the features of office 2007 and from the server without installing office 2007 on the client machine, is it possible?

and the data and documents that clients prepares on his machines can be directly saved to the folder on the server.. is that possible?

i dnt knw is it possible,,, if it is possible than please tell me how can it be done?...

0
Comment
Question by:virag
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 24385461
Yes, you either use Terminal Services or Citrix.
Install the application using the installation method for whichever solution you use, then use the TS Client to conncet and use the published application.

Both will need a license. TS has a trial license of 90 or 120 days.

There will be plenty of how to's on the web if you aren't farmiliar with TS or Citrix setups.

Here is a link on how to configure Office in TS which may also help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311241

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:khamees79
ID: 24388097
You need to use Terminal Services, but this gives you upto 3 sessions only, one local, 2 terminals.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 24389110
Not in application mode it doesn't, remote admin mode you are limited to two (maybe 3 if console is now included) but you wouldn't use this for this setup.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:virag
ID: 24392424
stoner sorry but you right m not much familiar with TS, i am trying to learn form the link you provided,, may be get some thing out of it,, thnx,, will get to you if ne further problems occurs in this case,, thnx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:virag
ID: 24392433
khamees sorry but i am not able to understand you, please can you tell me in detail what do u mean,
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 500 total points
ID: 24393595
Here is a how to link for TS
http://www.howtonetworking.com/articles/mstshowto.htm

Hopefully you will find it usable with the trial license.
0