Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Redirect on first visit only - classic asp

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I know a fair deal about ASP.net but I'm not so great with classic ASP.

On a classic ASP site I need to forward the user on the **first** visit of the session to another page that displays some information. This information page is written in ASP.net and once the user has seen this information they may then carry on with browsing the classic ASP site as usual.

I'm not sure how to force the direct in classic ASP just one time only.

If I put a response.redirect in the classic ASP home page to the ASP.net page, every time that page is viewed the user will be redirected. However I just want this redirection to happen once at the start of the session.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:g-spot
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xenus99
ID: 24384116
You can do it with cookies, If the cookie shows that is the first time visit do the response.redirect, otherwise the user can continue browsing the site.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 24384483
For the first visit/call per session you can use the following:
<%
If Session("FirstCall") = "" Then
  Response.Redirect "firstcall.asp"
  Session("FirstCall") = "false"
End If
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 24384508
If you want to track the user and only redirect him on his very first visit to your site, you have to set a cookie and read this cookie:
<%
If Request.Cookie("FirstVisit") = "" Then
  Response.Redirect "firstcall.asp"
  Response.Cookie("FistVisit") = "false"
End If
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sven earned 2000 total points
ID: 24384558
Ahh! You need to set session and cookie before redirect. My mistake.

Use these code snippets:
<%
If Session("FirstCall") = "" Then
  Session("FirstCall") = "false"
  Response.Redirect "firstcall.asp"
End If
%>
 
<%
If Request.Cookie("FirstVisit") = "" Then
  Response.Cookie("FistVisit") = "false"
  Response.Redirect "firstcall.asp"
End If
%

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 24449498
Remember that deactivating (session-)cookies will lead to a redirect on ever call! so you better give a hint to the user that he maybe have to allow cookies.
0