Solved

Why are hp network printers showing offline?

Posted on 2009-05-14
9
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Some of our HP network printers have been showing offline lately; we rebooted the print server but it's not really fixing it. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:yots777
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24384156
Are the printers going to sleep?
Have you tried reinstalling the printer drivers on the print server?
Is it for some printers for some users? or some printers for ALL users?
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24384202
Are the offline printers be on a separate segment of the network? Perhaps the communications port 9100 is not being allowed to communicate properly with the server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24385314
Reboot only fixes it when it's a printer server issue. If the issue is on the printer, reboot may not fix it.

Questions:

- Does it happen to the server or particular client or all clients PC?
- Can you be able to ping your printer IP address when it's offline?
- Open a web browser and type your printer IP address, what comes up?

K
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:yots777
ID: 24386530
Have deleted and reinstalled these printers, using the same IP addresses but different names, turned on SNMP for those that didn't have it turned on; still they are showing Offline. These are the printers for everyone; about 10 out 300 or so..they were working before...the problem started from to the other and nothing really changed, at least not that i knew of.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:molard
ID: 24406479
Are the printers showing offline on the server, from the clients, or from both?  Can you ping the IP addresses of the printers just fine from the server?  If it's showing offline from the server, and you cannot perform a successful test print, then we can narrow down the issue to server related.  I would also check the logs on your print server to see if there are any problems.  We need to be able to print successfully from the server before we start troubleshooting the client's problems.  Let us know what you find.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cgtravis
ID: 24476170
If you are using the HP install software ther may be some features installed that you don't really need, that create some administrative overhead that the client has to process. You may have success by configuring a Standard Ip port configured on the clients, and just load the HP printer drivers only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yots777
ID: 24535630
Printers are showing offline from the server; you go to the printer, it say Ready but on user's desk and on the server, Offline. IP address pings fine. Test Page would not work, from the server nor the client. It's so wared because there are other printers on same print server that work just fine - same model, same settings. Have moved several of thse printers to another server, four out six moved didn't work. Printing straight IP without queue works fine. I began to think towards DNS...but....it still wouldn't add up fine.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 500 total points
ID: 24535978
You may want to restart the print spooler. Start --> RUN and type in services.msc and then find print spool and right click, then choose restart.

K
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yots777
ID: 31581422
That kind of worked but it repeats the problem after a few days
0