Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dummy email domain for two sites one domain

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have already asked this question an was helped, and led in the right directction however I have an additional question

original post  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_24317511.html

this is the method I choose to use  http://www.amset.info/exchange/twositesonedomain.asp

my question is on the dummy site is can my default recipient policy be the same as my first server. (email domain example.com)

I dont see how this would work unless on the dummy site I made contacts for everyone first server with example.local

 
0
Comment
Question by:wvumountie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 24387944
Hello,

Your default recipient policy can be the same on both servers. You do need to make contacts on the second server for everyone on the first server.

JJ
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24390174
The recipient policy for the EXTERNAL domain can be the same on both servers, but on that method (which I wrote) the dummy domain for the other site should not be in the recipient policy, otherwise Exchange treats the dummy domain as local, which defeats the point.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wvumountie
ID: 24391645
Simon thanks for replying I was hoping you would pick up this question.

please let me recap your statement above.  using company.com on both servers will work however that is not what your dummy domain article is saying to use for that method. (ts that would be a whole lot of contacts to create and keep up with)

ok if that is what you are saying:

old server has example.com new server has example2.com  If I then do the dummy domain technique.  When I have the example.com server emply (with none of my users)  I will want to delete the contacts I created on that server (old server).  And add example.com to the new server and make that the default.

Is there a technique or method you recommend to do that.  I have read its never really a good idea to modify the default recipient policy.

Thanks for your insight.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24395489
I am not sure what you are asking.  As far as I can tell the article is quite clear.

The whole point of the process is to allow multiple sites to send email with the same domain name. That means it needs to be the default domain on the recipient policy.

The dummy domain is an additional recipient policy which is not the default (which is what the article states). It is an internal routing trick, nothing else.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wvumountie
ID: 24399239
thanks
0