Solved

merging domain names

Posted on 2009-05-14
8
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a a Domain name that differs from the our email address scheme. They sopuld be the same. Can anyone show me how to make them the same? I would ratger change the domain name in Active Directory so we all dont have to change email addresses. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dolphan757
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xenus99
ID: 24384167
You can do it through RUS, update your RUS with the correct address to get all users updated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24384186
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24384232
As long as your internal ad domain name is not something that another company owns (like microsoft.com), you don't have to change it.

You can have yourcompany.local as your internal ad domain and yourcompany.com as your emailaddress. That is how everyone works and Exchange can handle it.

Why do you want to change anyway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 24385217
Today is only my second day. Our internal domain name is totally different from echange. i.e. comapnyzero.local (domain) and user@comp0.com (exchange). I want to change the domain name to match the exhcnage because we have business cards and everything else published with the exchange naming convention. We only have once DC. Whats the easiest way to do this? What are the repercussions?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24385267
having company.local and user@company.com as email address is fine. there is nothing wrong in it. To be frank, that is how it should be.

What are you trying to say in ""we have business cards and everything else published with the exchange naming convention"""??

Why do you want to give your internal domain details in your business card? Can't understand..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 24385908
the company's internal domain name is tsidomain.local , the company email address scheme is tecsysint.com I want to make the domain name tecsysint also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphan757
ID: 24385927
what are the repercusions?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 125 total points
ID: 24386049
You can rename the domain, but it involves a lot of work for no benefit whatsoever.

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_rename.htm
0