Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCO 5 moved to ESXi PANIC: srmountfun - Error 19 mounting rootdev (1/42)

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

I have just virtualised one of our SCO UNIX boxes and have tried to boot the image.
At the boot: prompt I hit enter.
It does the usual ......... stuff then during the config section it gets as far as hdconfig then gives the following:

Warning: hd: no root disk controller was found
hd: a Boot-Time Loadable Driver may be required
H iinit
PANIC: srmountfun - Error 19 mounting rootdev (1/42)
Error 10 opening dumpdev (1/41)

Dump not completed

**   Safe to power Off    **
                 -or-
**  Press Any Key to Reboot **


Anyone any ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:BJMagill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 24384997
What kind of hardware?  Mainly disk and controller?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BJMagill
ID: 24385202
It's now on ESXi

It was on an HP Netserver LC 3
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 24385529
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24394016
If you wait a bit on ESXi v4 (should be out soon), it will have official support for SCO OSR5.

Netserver LC3? Quite an old server I guess :) (~1995?). You should get much better performance on VMware now.

Lars
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BJMagill
ID: 25221205
Still no luck even on ESXi 4.
0