Solved

Remote Desktop cannot connect to the remote computer because the authentication certificate received from the remote computer is expired or invalid.

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
12,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Using remote desktop attempting to access a 2008 server I am getting the following error message.  The error does not appear when using XP, the time difference between the server and work station is  negligible - Remote Desktop cannot connect to the remote computer because the authentication certificate received from the remote computer is expired or invalid.
In some cases, this error might also be caused by a large discrepancy between the client and server computers.

0
Comment
Question by:Melvinf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Try allowing the less secure remote desktop in Windows 2008 Server by default it requires a higher level of security.
Right click my computer, select properties then Advanced System Settings.
You will then see 3 options.  Select "Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop"

Alternatively if you are running XP SP3 it should have 6.1 version of the remote desktop client
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melvinf
Comment Utility
I checked the settings and "Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop"
is set.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Saldavo
Comment Utility
This message can appear when the date isn't set correctly in your bios.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Melvinf
Comment Utility
I believe you are on to something.  Is there a way to set the bios clock without rebooting the system?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Saldavo earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I have seen such a utilty to change some bios settings in Windows. However it was developed especially for that type mainboard. If your mainboard doesn't come with such a utility, you should reboot your system to change the bios settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melvinf
Comment Utility
The solution came down to rebooting the server.  Funny the problem on affected Vista work stations.

Thank you for the help.
0