Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why are active DHCP leases showing as Reservation (inactive)?

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
6,871 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a DHCP scope setup with an exlusion range to match the range for distribution.  We are doing this so that users are unable to put random systems on the network without our knowledge.  We have reservations setup for all of the systems.  Once we set the clients to acquire an IP address automatically, the Lease Expiration column displayed 'Reservation (active)'.  However, later on during the day the column displayed 'Reservation (inactive)' for quite a few of the systems, to include mine.  I have the lease expiration in the scope set for 7 days.  If the clients are within their lease date range, why are they showing as inactive?
0
Comment
Question by:abyss0208
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24384782
Are the machines not powered on at the time, or in sleep mode? That is when I notice reservations shown as inactive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abyss0208
ID: 24384947
I had thought that too but the system I am currently working on was showing as inactive as well.  It didn't show as active again until I did an ipconfig /renew
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MariusSunchaser earned 2000 total points
ID: 24386020
Hi there.
There is nothing to worry about. The reservation is set to active after the specife equipment asks for an IP and the DHCP server serves it the reserved IP.
For example:
If you make a reservation on your computer, and your computer has manual IP set, or the lease time didn't expire, than the reservation will be displayed as inactive. This is only a display thing, there is nothing to worry about.
If you want to be happy and see it as active, set your computer for DHCP and release/renew IP. After the DHCP server gives it the reserved IP, the reservation will be displayed as active.

Same thing happens with a printer. many network admins set printers with manual IP, but make a reservation for the printer's MAC on DHCP, to be sure they are clean of IP conflicts. Howether, the reservation won't be displayed as active until the DHCP serves the printer with the reserved IP (for that to happen, he must set the printer for DHCP, and reboot it).
0