Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View IIS Connections Tool

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am looking for recommendations on the best and most intuitive that can help in viewing systems connected to IIS. We have a IIS load balanced farm and I need a good tool that allows to see who is connected.

I tried IIS log analyzer but don't like it

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PierreDeronvil
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 1336 total points
ID: 24385416
I have used a tool called IIS Reporter to view connections to web servers.  I only shows http connections, it does not show you who (as in UserIDs) is actively logged in.

http://www.iisreporter.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PierreDeronvil
ID: 24386665
Does it show source IP?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 1336 total points
ID: 24386922
Nope.  It shows the number of connections to IIS.  If you want to see source IP, you can use something like TCPview.exe from sysinternals:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897437.aspx

That will show you any & all active TCP/UDP connections to a computer: the process they are attached to, the protocol used, the local address/port, the remote address and the state of the connection.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen DM
Praveen DM earned 664 total points
ID: 24399680
0