Solved

Project i am working on

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A CMS:

The question is more about information the anything else

How do i have the buttons attached to an edit box? The one's like spell check, Bold, and so on
0
Comment
Question by:protype
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tg_wilk earned 250 total points
ID: 24384895
Try TinyMCE - turns any or some textareas into wysiwyg editors:
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Roger Baklund
Roger Baklund earned 250 total points
ID: 24385003
This is done using javascript. It is rather complicated to code this from scratch, most CMS use editors made by others, for instance one of these:

http://www.fckeditor.net/
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:protype
ID: 24385084
Once i have this setup, can i save the information or edited text in a database for use in the main content of a webpage.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24385142
Yes. Your application will see this as a "normal" textarea input box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:protype
ID: 24385249
COOL

Thank you very much

I will half the points with the 2 of you if ye don't mind.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:protype
ID: 31581443
Thanks for the info I DID NOT KNOW THAT........
0