Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Sent Items List

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have been given the task of generating a list of every email address an Outlook user has ever emailed.  The user is a pretty heavy email user.  I'll need to get this list into Excel or Word, something along those lines.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 24384935
Hello SupermanTB,

I think you are probably going to have more success running this on the Exchange Server than from Outlook
itself.  I recommend you use the 'request attention' link to ask the Mods to add the Exchange Server zone
for your question.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 24385005
Thanks, I just made the request.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 24387563
Hello,

What you will need to do is open this user's mailbox in Outlook. You then select File / Import and Export. Select Export to a file, then click Next. Select Microsoft Excel 97-2003 then click Next. Select the Sent Items folder and click Next. Specify a location to save the file to and click Next. Click Finish. You end up with more info than you need but you can just delete every column in the spreadsheet except to To field.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 24412087
Awesome, I don't know why I didn't think of that.  Worked like a charm.  Thanks.
0