?
Solved

Validate Range between 2 dropdown boxes

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,
 I have 2 dropdownlists in my webpart.   (project start and project end).  Each dropdown contains integers, which represent years. (ie, 2008, 2009, 2010, etc)

I need to ensure that projects dont span more than 10 years with a validator control.
I've been trying to use rangeValidator, but it gets confused between postbacks and isn't working.

Any ideas?




0
Comment
Question by:SOS_Helpdesk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaxOvrdrv2
ID: 24385023
why don't you simply validate it either server-side or client-side? i don't like validators :S

simply check it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SOS_Helpdesk
ID: 24385091
Ah cmon, thats no fun!
Forever trying to get a handle on these .NET controls.

If nobody else can help, i'll have to do it manually and will award points.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaxOvrdrv2
ID: 24385119
i think the rang validators only work on textboxes... e.g.: range in text should be between 1 and 100... doesn't check 2 controls...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SOS_Helpdesk
ID: 24385165
Could a custom-Validator do the trick?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxOvrdrv2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385311
yes, but it would come back to doing it manually... the only thing is that you would put the validation code inside the validator block and not directly in your save/submit function... that would be the only difference really... but yes, you can do that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:channa_m
ID: 24386992
You can use a dummy textbox to store the value of difference and apply the range validator on the textbox

See below
 <form id="form1" runat="server">
        <div>
            <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlStartDate" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" OnSelectedIndexChanged="DropDownList_SelectedIndexChanged">
                <asp:ListItem>2008</asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem>2009</asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem>2010</asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem>2007</asp:ListItem>
            </asp:DropDownList>
            <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlEndDate" runat="server" AutoPostBack="True" OnSelectedIndexChanged="DropDownList_SelectedIndexChanged">
                <asp:ListItem>2008</asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem>2009</asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem>2010</asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem>2007</asp:ListItem>
            </asp:DropDownList>
            <asp:RangeValidator ID="RangeValidator1" runat="server" ControlToValidate="TextBox1"
                ErrorMessage="RangeValidator" MaximumValue="10" MinimumValue="0" Visible="false"></asp:RangeValidator>
            <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server"></asp:TextBox></div>
    </form>
 
 
 
 
protected void DropDownList_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        TextBox1.Text = Convert.ToInt32(ddlStartDate.SelectedValue) - Convert.ToInt32(ddlEndDate.SelectedValue);
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SOS_Helpdesk
ID: 31581445
Custom Validator worked quite nicely.  just finished setting it up, took approximately 20 minutes.  Thanks!
0