Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

dropdown list select value

Posted on 2009-05-14
10
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a dropdown list which I want to force it to select a specific value, is this possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ToddBeaulieu
ID: 24385046
Sure. Set the SelectedIndex, or find the item and set it's Selected property = True.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24385070
There is no selected properted for a dropdown list. Please could you give me an example.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 24385081
if data is already bound to dropdownlist hten ddlist.selectedindex = index  
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24385114
I am binding the data from a database so I am not sure of the index value of the item i want to select.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ToddBeaulieu earned 1000 total points
ID: 24385166
Selected is an ITEM property. See, this all depends on what you're really trying to accomplish, so it's hard to guess from the original question.

If you know what the text is, you probably need to find the item and either set it to be selected or set the dropdown's selectedindex property = the item's index.

Here's an example:

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070514035103AA1v20M
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:srikanthreddyn143
srikanthreddyn143 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24385218
try it

DropDownList.SelectedValue = "somevalue"



0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24385298
I need the code to actually selct not just highlight the item in the list.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 24385359
DropDownList1.Items.FindByText("text here").Selected=true;
DropDownList1.Items.FindByValue("value here").Selected = true;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24385751
Ok thanks guys for your help.

I figured out the last part of the problem was the order in which I was calling my stored procedures.

I will dish out the point soon.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31581448
thanks
0