Solved

Problem with a push_back( ) and clea( ) on a  vector when trying to run a program on an AIX platform

Posted on 2009-05-14
8
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I created a small test program to try to identify a problem encountered in a larger one when either is run on an AIX platform (the larger program run successfully on a linux and Solaris platforms).  The problem has been pinpointed to lines containing a push_back( ) and a clear( ) of a vector (I had commented out the push_back( ) and clear( ) in one run and got the cout messages).

This results in the following error when I try to run it through a test driver:

exec(): 0509-036 Cannot load program ADFG because of the following errors:
rtld: 0712-001 Symbol _GetRawPtr__3stdHllPlRlPlRl_RCQ2_3std6_PtritXTlTlTPlTRlTPlTRl__Pl was referenced
      from module /irb/dev3/rbatsche/RB-rbatsche4.1.5.aix.oracle10g/RB/FINANCE/lib/libRbFAA.so(), but a
 runtime definition
      of the symbol was not found.
rtld: 0712-002 fatal error: exiting

I hope someone can pinpoint what the problem is and better yet, what the solution is.

Thanks.

void FatiList::testLongVector()

    {

      std::vector<long> longVector;

     

      std::cout << "In testLongVector()." << std::endl;
 

      long inNumber = 100L;
 

      for ( int i = 0; i <= 10; ++i )

      	{

	  std::cout << "Adding number " << inNumber << " to the vector." << std::endl;
 

	  longVector.push_back( inNumber );
 

	  inNumber += 100;

	}
 

      for ( int j = 0; j <= 10; ++j )

      {

       std::cout << "Retrieving number " << longVector[j] << " from the vector." << std::endl;

      }
 

      longVector.clear();

    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:LeslieWC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 24392589
Make sure your system has all the SG and IX patches required by your Oracle installation, and has been rebooted after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeslieWC
ID: 24394137
Thanks, gheist.  I'll look into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeslieWC
ID: 24412327
gheist, I put in the paperwork to see if the patches were installed.  The Support person wasn't familiar with SG or IX.  I thought SG was Safeguard, but wasn't sure what IX is either.  Could you clarify?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24412358
They are all APAR numbers (Authorized-Problem-Analysis-Report)
i.e bug numbers that particular patch fixes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24439638
Hi,

here you can find the software requirements and a list of patches needed for the ORACLE 10g client on AIX:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/install.102/b19077/pre_install.htm#sthref80

This is the same for the ORACLE database server:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/install.102/b28055/toc.htm#BABIAECC

wmp

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24439650
... the above links also contain instructions on how to check whether a required fileset or patch is installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:JIEXA
JIEXA earned 250 total points
ID: 24504369
longVector.push_back( (long)inNumber );
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeslieWC
ID: 31581453
Thanks for all your help.  I'm not sure what happened, but the problem seems to have resolved itself so at this point I'm not sure if an APAR did it.  I've been a little busy, but will see if the problem resurfaces in our latest software release.
0