Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESX 3.5: Add Space to Windows Guest OS Disk

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would like to add space to a Windows 2008 Guest's OS disk.  What's the best way to do this?  Running ESX 3.5.  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24385068
Do you want to add an additional disk or do you want to expand the existing VMDK file ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 24385152
expand existing vmdk
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maredzki earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385342
Very simple:
Increase the disk size in VCenter. Go to the VM, open Server Manager -> Storage -> Disk Management and rescan disks. You will see the extra space listed. Right-click on the disk/partition you want to resize and select "Extend Volume". REst is self explanatory.

Marek
0