?
Solved

Mapping a Network Drive

Posted on 2009-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
HI i have a Domain Controller in windows 2003 sp2. Another box for file server win2003 sp2.
I need to know if it is possible to map a network drive for 40 users without having to go to each machine and do it manually. Some users are located accross my 2 other LAN. we have a backup Domain controller on this LANS.
Each other is already mapped to its own folder as  home drive. So this come automatically when the signing in. Any advise. i will appreciate it.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Faustinoeltino
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goss34
ID: 24385076
Hi Faustinoeltino,

Do you have a logon script rolling out when users logon?

If so you could add a line to the logon script that would map the drive for the users? (Assuming you want everyone to have it mapped)

Cheers
Dan
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24385078
You need to deploy a login script my friend. Check this link out for a quick how to:
http://www.intelliadmin.com/blog/2006/05/how-to-setup-logon-script-on-your.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DolGuldur earned 250 total points
ID: 24385082
You need a login script to do this. If you don't already have one.

You can create a batch file with the net use command you want, save it as domain.bat and put it in C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\your.domain.com\scripts then you need to add the batch file name to each user account under the profile tab in the logon script field.

Another thing you can do is to create a group policy that will run the batch file when users log in, that would save you the trouble of going through each user account.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 24385150
but no all users need to have it goos34. These are people from different department and also accross 2 WANS. same way.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goss34
ID: 24385370
Ok theres a few different ways to map them other than logon scripts then, most utilising batch files.

You could add a batch file in a central file transfer area and email a link to each user that requires the drive. When the user clicks the link it launches the batch file which maps the drive.

Downside would be that not everyone may click it before you delete the file?

If you have admin privelidges over each users machine you could use a batch file to plant a shortcut to batch file in the users startup folder so when they logon it launches a local logon script but you only have to do this once as the shortcut can point to a directory on a server so you could call it developers local logon script so you know it will only apply changes to their machines not your other users.

Hopefully you can understand that, if not I will try and explain it clearer or can help you implement it if required.

Cheers
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 24387054
DolGuldur:
i did the batch called "mapping.bat" and copy to C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\your.domain.com\scripts and change logon script field for some testing users. Each user is setup as locally as User-Group, no power-user or admin.
In the script i am using "net use j: \\fileserver\sharedfolder" . The share folder is wiht shared permission and NTFS as everyone read except for 3 users who needs to full right on this folder. The file is
I made the change but when the testing user login.
i see the batch running when starting up program, but when i go to my computer the Mapping drive is not there. Any reason clues?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goss34
ID: 24387222
Add pause to the bottom of the script and you should see where it is erroring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 24389202
ok here it is.
system error 1326 has occurred
logon failure: unknown username or bad password
and this time i changed the hostname to IP of the file-server.
how can we work this out? if we have that 40 users in different departments and WANs.
0