Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue replacing windows 2003 SBS with Windows 2003 sever

Posted on 2009-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Yesterday I attempted to replace our only server (domain controller, GC, DNS, etc) with a new server we purchased. The old server is running Small Business Edition 2003 and the new server is Standard Edition 2003.

After making new server a domain controller, Installing DNS, assigning it global catalog and transferring FSMO roles successfully. I noticed on reboot, it took very long at preparing network connections and when finally logged in, I noticed Error in event log saying

"Active Directory could not resolve the following DNS host name of the source domain controller to an IP Address, this prevents additions, deletions, and changes in AD........"

When I try and demote old server from being a DC, it says it can't find any other DC's on domain and cannot continue.

PLEASE HELP, VERY URGENT
0
Comment
Question by:jfilmore3
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385755
SBS2003 can have A N Other DC in its domain but it must always own all of the FSMO roles (its just one of the limitations that MS put in there)

You'd have to either use a transition pack license to move from SBS2003 to full blown server product
OR
Start new domain from scratch and simply copy data etc over (as you cant ave more than 75 users this may not be so bad a task)

My preference is for starting from scratch as you know what you get

What you have outlined above will never work though- Sorry!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24386126
You can't demote a SBS DC to a member server.
As suggested above, either use transition pack or maually redo your account etc on a new domain with Wi2k3 server, as trust between domain also not supported by  SBS DC.
Here's a good link regarding the transition:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555073
0