Solved

How to DNS forward www request outside domain

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a domain with domain.tdl domain name, so I need to make DNS point www.domain.tdl outside to externally ISP hosted www.domain.tdl website.

How to do it? - I've gotten a bit confused.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 450 total points
ID: 24385108
Just create an 'A' record under the local domain.tld zone pointing to the correct external IP of the web server.

Regards,
Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24385203
Yeah! :)

A DNS restart was wrong, A record it is.

Can I also FWD "." that is naked domain.tdl to the same IP using A record?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24385262

If your AD Domain Name wasn't domain.tld you could... but your question suggests the names are the same.

AD needs "domain.tld" for itself, you can't use it for your website without a pretty considerable amount of work. Making everyone use "www.domain.tld" is way easier ;)

Chris
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dineesh
dineesh earned 50 total points
ID: 24385269
Hi,

Do not point "." to external - you AD will have issues - just create an "A" record for  www only to point to external.

test with nslookup from xp client domain.tld should return your AD and www.domain.tld should return external.

regards
Dinesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24385305
Thanks guys.

domain.tdl A record / forward works, tho will revert this setting and leave only www one.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 31581455
Thanks.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
BIND is the most widely used Name Server. A Name Server is the one that translates a site name to it's IP address. There is a new bug in BIND (https://kb.isc.org/article/AA-01272), affecting all versions of BIND 9 from BIND 9.1.0 (inclusive) thro…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now