Solved

Congrats Johnjces

Posted on 2009-05-14
19
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hey,

it's been a while since we got a new wizard, but here he is ...
  21. Johnjces 300,019
Congratulations Johnjces for achieving the wizard rank in Delphi TA.
That makes the 21 wizards
0
Comment
Question by:Geert Gruwez
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 24385122
Nice, keep going!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24385820
Way to go, John, keep up the good work.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 20 total points
ID: 24388651
Thanks for the encouragement! And trust me... I am not on par with some of you guys, but I help when and where I can!

John
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24390010
Good going John!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24390269
So, John, which casino you work at? I visit Phoenix from time to time and maybe could drop in and say Hey!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24390371
Yeah and maybe you can throw in some comps and tell me which machines are loose and all kinds of other gambling secrets. I've written an app that generates random lottery numbers, and with about 150 'games', and about 20 draws, no luck yet. I'm also an old hand at roulette - I don't trust the slots, at least with roulette I feel like I'm in control, but have lost may past 6 roulette sessions :(
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 24390383
We are about 185 miles East N/E of Phx in the White Mountains, elev 7200 feet. COOL in the summer.
It is Hon-Dah! Means "Welcome" in Apache!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 24390421
Hey... don't gamble!

I know the odds and the casinos aren't being funded by winners!!!

JJ

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24395167
Funny, a friend of mine wrote and application back in the early 90's (in VB, no less) that pulled college football statistics from some dial-up service and then would predict the winners of selected games. This application was over 70% correct. He made a ton of money betting on games but quit when the dial-up service went out of business. I have asked him to dig up the source so we could rewrite it to get the same stats from the internet. He continues to say he can't find it, go figure...

Hell, I just want his algorithms...
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24395178
He didn't change his alias to Johnjces ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 24396273
"He didn't change his alias to Johnjces ?"... Nope... not me!

And I guess I'd rather bet on dogs, horses or sports before I'd risk any $$ in a slot machine!

You'll actually have better odds at Blackjack (21) dealt from a shoe.

John
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24397698
BklackJack is the game with the best odds of any in the entire casino. Keno is the one with the worst.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24399268
Contrary to what they say, roulette is not 'totally random'.
I fair best when Roulette croupiers spin the same way each time - that means spinning the wheel at the same speed, the place (or number) where they let go of the ball and spin it, and the speed with which they spin the ball. More over, the place where they let go of the ball needs to be as close as possible to the last spin's number.
Yet it seems like the dealers change this as if they are under instruction. Some days their spinning is consistent, other days all the dealers are spinning funny by throwing some spins 'extremely hard' or releasing the ball miles away from last spin's number.
In this way your success in roulette can depend heavily on what dealer you get.
and given that you may get a completely different dealer each time, there's always a risk that your dealer will be an asshole who doesn't know how to spin (or is under instruction to spin like an idiot) and you'll lose money in that session. In fact your best chances of making money with a dealer is to learn how they spin and play to that advantage and hope that they spin like last time.

I could also go on and on about how the Casino manipulates the roulette tables so that you lose - 1) They delay delivery of drinks so you play while you're thirsty or tired, 2) the screens that display recent balls - they don't turn them off when they're broken, so you might join a table and not realise that none of these numbers has even come up, 3) When they are busy they will deliberately not open enough tables, so you have to 'fight' for a seat and you all get squashed. I have lost so many times because I was not able to place my bet in time because the table was just too busy, and the asshole dealer span too fast.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24399288
I also forgot to mention a curiousity of roulette: sometimes if a dealer is spinning consistently, if he release the ball let's say right on a red number, it will usually rotate to black (depending on where zero is at the time of landing), and/or visa verse. So you sometimes have to carefully watch how a dealer spins on that turn to make a case if it's going to be red or black, or near zero. Once again, if the table is crammed full of people you can't see him spin. If you go to where he spins so that you get a good view, then you can't place any bets on the table because everyone's in the way.

*end rant*
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 24399363
Thank God roulette is not allowed in Arizona!

John
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24399418
You're kidding. You mean all you have is slots and blackjack?
Sheesh, no wonder you don't gamble ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 24399438
...and poker.

Other Indian casinos in Az have bingo, wooo-hooo! There are a couple other games allowed but I cannot recall them.

JJ
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 24399485
Wow I'm amazed they don't allow roulette. I had no idea. Must have a good reason for doing so - yet I would still play roulette over slots any day.
Interesting, John.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24408059
will i don't think they allow russian roulette ...
0