Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange SPAM filtering

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi please could someone advise me on a good Microsoft Exchange SPAM filtering solution. We seem to get allot coming into particular accounts. we have don't what we think is possible within the exchange software itself but was wondeing what is the best bolt on software or online solution available.
0
Comment
Question by:Robox1
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sjl1986 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385389
We use PureMessage by Sophos. It takes care of our needs pretty well in a 150+ mailbox environment. Or you might want to check out a 3rd party spam filter company. You can route all your mail through them for filtering and then you don't have to do it on the server and it will save your network and server a lot of traffic.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BBRazz
ID: 24385409
Are you looking at the IMF in Exchange 2003 or the AntiSpam systems in Exchange 2007.
A good RBL is going to blick 90%+ of SPAM and tightening up the other rules can give greater than 97% coverage, so all in all, there not bad!
-BBRazz
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24385489
Version of exchange?

If 2003, enable IMF and smtp tarpitting.

In 2007, install antispam agents on the hub, if you don't have an edge and configure the agents properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcsdave
ID: 24387701
I use GFI MailDefense Suite and it is very effective at removing spam/email viruses.  The price isn't bad either considering it is almost impossible to find, let alone manage, individual subscriptions that are locally installed on the users PCs.


Good luck in your fight man it is uphill all the way.  Job security right?  Just kidding I would rather be developing and testing than fighting this crap.

Let me know if you have more questions.
0