Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino Commands

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,
I need to send commands to from Dos Command Prompt to the Lotus Domino Server. It's that possible? I want to do that, because I have a controlled shutdown software solution that run DOS files.
0
Comment
Question by:toxicrain
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24385496
To stop domino server (installed as a windows service):
net stop "Lotus Domino Server (LotusDominoData)"

to start:
net start "Lotus Domino Server (LotusDominoData)"

where expression in double quotes is the name of service in Windows Services.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24385833
See

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/documentation/domino/

for the Lotus Domino 8.5 - Installing Domino Servers and Notes Clients PDF

also see

The Server Controller and the Domino Console The Server Controller is a Java(TM) based program that controls an IBM(R) Lotus(R) Domino(R) server. Starting the Server Controller starts the Domino server it controls. When a server runs under a Server Controller, you can send operating system commands (shell commands), Controller commands, and Domino server commands to the Server Controller. For example, from a remote console, you can use Controller commands to kill Domino processes on a server that is hung or to start a Domino server that is down. You can use the Domino Console, a Java-based console, to communicate with a Server Controller. You can run the Domino Console on any platform except Apple Macintosh. Using the Domino Console, you can send commands to multiple servers. The Domino Console doesnt require a Notes ID, only a Domino Internet name and password, so you can connect to servers certified by different certifiers without having multiple Notes IDs or cross-certificates. You can customize output to the Domino Console -- for example, use local event filters to specify the types of events the Console displays. You can also log server output to log files and customize the appearance of the Console. The Domino Console functions strictly as a server console. Consequently, the Domino Console doesnt include the full set of Domino administration features that are available through the Domino Administrator and the IBM(R) Lotus(R) Domino(R) Web Administrator, and you cant use it to open and manage IBM(R) Lotus(R) Notes(R) databases. The files needed to run the Server Controller and to run the Domino Console are provided with Domino and Notes.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
syrius03 earned 40 total points
ID: 24385885
hello

* To send commands to a server from Dos prompt you have to type
   -  nserver -c "domino command"

    where domino command can be " show server" for examble

*If you want to stop a server using command you can use also  the command
  net stop "Lotus Domino Server (LotusDominoData)"

hope this help



0