Solved

How to configure Exchange for our external hosted domain

Posted on 2009-05-14
13
880 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I configured our server's internet connection wizard and at the Create a new Web server certificate step, (Enter the full Internet name of your web server) I entered the registered domain name of our externally hosted website,  www.ourcompany.com.  We have 3 branches, only the main branch has Exchange installed.  When someone at the main branch tries to send an e-mail to someone at a remote branch, it does not go out, it is trying to find the person within the Exchange Organization internally.  Should I rerun the internet connection wizard and give a name other than our external website?
0
Comment
Question by:frdbadf
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
Does all offices have same email address?
How are they connected?
 Are all emails coming to your ip?
What is the certificate for?
Versionn of exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
Comment Utility
Exchange 2003 SP2.

The certificate is for OWA and also Outlook Anywhere.  We have traveling engineers in the remote offices who use OWA and Outlook Anywhere, they have an Exchange mailbox on the main office server where Blackberry Professional keeps their devices/Outlook in sync.

We have some secretaries who VPN in but do not have Exchange mailboxes.

All office use the same e-mail addresses, but the website/e-mail are hosted externally and they use POP3 within Outlook to retrieve their e-mail from the external host.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
The name should be mail.domain.com or whatever you use for OWA access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
Comment Utility
I have completed the internet connection wizard and set up the full name of the web server as mxmail.ourcompany.com.

I then created a new user and the default SMTP addresses assigned to the new user was mdargan@ourcompany.com.  This user is at a branch office.  I send an e-mail using OWA and it goes but ends up in her exchange mailbox.  She is not an Outlook Anywhere user, I don't want her to have an Exchange mailbox.

I deleted these users from the Active Directory, they do not need to be on the Exchange Server, as stated our website and e-mail our externally hosted and they use pop3 to access.

I then use OWA to send an e-mail and receive this error,
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: test 11:42
Sent: 5/14/2009 11:42 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  mdargan@adamsbrothersinc.com on 5/14/2009 11:42 AM
  The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to. Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
  <adamsbrothersinc.com #5.1.1>

  cparsons@adamsbrothersinc.com on 5/14/2009 11:42 AM
  The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to. Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
  <adamsbrothersinc.com #5.1.1>

The server appears to think it is hosting the website and e-mail
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
Comment Utility
Hello,

Am I understanding you correctly that you want to use adamsbrothersinc.com on both your externally hosted mail system, as well as your internal Exchange 2003 server?

If so, you are going to have to setup name space sharing: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-SMTP-Namespace-Sharing.html

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
Comment Utility
We are using Pop3 to go and get the e-mail.  The users in the main office are using the Exchange Store as the default delivery location.  All users branch office and main office are using pop3 to retrieve e-mail.  I don't know that we have to use adamsbrothersinc.com on our internal 2003 server.  The domain server is abiatl01.local
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
Comment Utility
So, you are using SBS server with the POP3 connector? If so, you will need to setup the shared name space so that any unresolved recipients are forwarded to the external server.

JJ
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
Why exactly are you using exchnage and pop3 from external company? I would recommend you to use exchange the way it is designed, let it handle all emails in and out.

Your domain MX record is 10      mx-exchange.cbeyondonline.net      66.180.96.27 and that is the only one and hence it is only going to go to that ip. Is that ip your public ip?

Give us more idea as to what you want to achieve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
Comment Utility
In a nutshell,
We have 4 branches,
Atlanta  main office
Charlotte  remote branch
Birmingham-remote branch,
Charleston- remote branch, 1 engineer

Atlanta has Cbeyond T1, all other branches connect via DSL, AT&T/Bellsouth

Atlanta has Exchange Server,  Birmingham/Charlotte have admin personnel who connect via CBeyond VPN, into another ATL server/Terminal Services to run database.

ATL has Blackberry Professional, 2 Birmingham engineers use Outlook Anywhere and have Blackberries.

Those 2 remote engineers are the only branch personnel who need Exchange mailboxes.  Cbeyond hosts our website and has the e-mail on a remote Exchange system.

Everything works great except for difficulty in sending to adamsbrothersinc.com addresses which are outside the Atlanta office.

That is all I want to do, is to be able to send e-mails to non-atlanta personnel who are running only Outlook client with POP3.

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
""That is all I want to do, is to be able to send e-mails to non-atlanta personnel who are running only Outlook client with POP3.""

Configure your MX record to point ot the company that is hosting your pop3 accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
Comment Utility
I have spoken with CBeyond Tech support and since they have moved us to a hosted Exchange server, I have a new server to point to.

I will try that this a.m. and keep you posted.

thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Changing MX records isn't going to solve anything. What we have here are two separate Exchange organizations trying to use the same name space. In order to that, you need to setup domain name space sharing between the two organizations. This link explanis how to do that: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-SMTP-Namespace-Sharing.html

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
Comment Utility
JJ,

I have been studying your solution as well.  I have found everything it references except for the first part, SMTP domains that are local for your Exchange Organization.  I am going to be on-site today and plan to use your link to attempt and resolve the issue.

thanks, I will post later today.
0