Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete an IE7 favorite bar

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
How can I delete an IE7 favorite bar that was added by mistake?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 450 total points
ID: 24385493
GO to favorites, select organize favorites, select which one you wish to delete and select delete
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djpazza
djpazza earned 450 total points
ID: 24385515
Do you mean a toolbar?  See if its listed in add / remove programs.  To remove it from view right click on the toolbar and untick the toolbar.  To disable the toolbar - tools - manage addons - click toolbars and extensions select the toolbar then hit the disable button.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 600 total points
ID: 24388827
ksfok--Yes, "favorite toolbar" is not common terminology in IE7.  (IE8 has one.  It is the old Links Bar.)  
Do you mean the custom icons you can put in the Toolbar by right clicking a blank spot in the Toolbar|Custom Command Bar|Add or Remove Commands?
Or do you mean the link to Favorites in the MenuBar?  
A link from the Links folder which can be placed on the Menu or Toolbar by right clicking on those bars and checking Links?  
Or an individual Favorite (which marine7275 has already covered)?
See this reference http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/community/columns/ie7_toolbar.mspx
0