Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Folder Copy

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Each night I need to copy certain sub folders from one server to another.  How can I set up the copy?  For example, I have a folder structure as follows:  Main Folder called Aircraft with subfolders called 011 etc, then subfolders under that called A, B, C with subfolders under those called Drafts, Final Documents, Word.   I need to copy the structure over to another server, but the only files I need are the ones under Final Documents.  Does anyone have a idea on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bduenges
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 2000 total points
ID: 24385485
yes try using this program SyncBack Freeware

http://www.2brightsparks.com/downloads.html

It has loads of options for backing up folders, syncing and can even send you email alerts.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 24385849
Copy the structure over and then the files.

Structure:

XCOPY /t /e \\server1\share \\server2\share

Files only from Final Documents. My first thought is to use XCOPY /L and find Final Documents. In a for loop copy these files.

for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('xcopy /L /s "\\server1\share" "\\server2\share" ^| find /i "\Final Documents\"') do
SETLOCAL ENABLEDELAYEDEXPANSION
Set Server1Path=\\server1\share
Set Server2Path=\\server2\share
Set LookFor=\Final Documents\
 
XCOPY /t /e "%Server1Path%" "%Server2Path%"
for /f "tokens=*" %%a in ('xcopy /y /L /s "%Server1Path%" "%Server2Path%" ^| FIND /i "%LookFor%"') do (
    Set Destination=%%a
    Set Destination=!Destination:%Server1Path%=%Server2Path%!
    copy /y "%%a" "!Destination!"
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 24385871
xcopy can be used to copy the folder structure, then you can create a batch file to copy just the files from the folders you want with xcopy as well.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24388832
If you only have those two subfolders you're not interested in (or, say, a limited amount of folders you don't want, with known names), a relatively simple robocopy command will do the trick.
Unfortunately, robocopy doesn't have an "include dirs" switch, you can only exclude folders.
robocopy.exe D:\test\test\aircraft D:\temp\aircraft /L /e /xd "drafts" "word"
You can run it with /L for testing, which will only list the files and folders, but not actually copy anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bduenges
ID: 31581478
This Product worked great! Thanks!
0